×

Trudel, Souhegan girls dominate Division II cross country

The 2019 NHIAA state champion Souhegan High School girls cross country team.

The Souhegan Sabers returned to the very top of the Division II cross-country mountain after a year away by winning the state title by six points over the defending champions from Coe-Brown. The Sabers won state crowns in 2016 and 2017 but were then topped by the Northwood-based Coe-Brown bunch last October.

Souhegan had stalwarts Chloe Trudel, Georgia Jones, and Mackenzie Hayden finish 1-2-3 in pacing their huge charge which left the Sabers with a winning score of 41. Coe-Brown was second, some six points back.

Trudel, just a sophomore, simply sprinted away from the pack with a time of 18:42.5, good for a 6:01 mile pace.

The 2019 champs also received top 25 finishes from freshman Masho Primmer (14th) and sophomore Emma Herrero (21st). Adrianna Zlotnick and India Jones also contributed to the noteworthy Souhegan success.

Division I Girls

TEAMS: 1. Concord, 70; 2. Bishop Guertin, 82; 3. Exeter, 114; 6. Nashua South, 169; 10. Nashua North, 267. 14. Merrimack, 357.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Caroline Fischer, BG, 18:16.5. 2. Caroline Towle, BG, 18:52.9. 3. Cali Coffin, South, 19:10.5. 12. Dantia Braccio, North, 19:59.6. 16. Adele Alexander, Merrimack, 20:05.4. 21. MaryKate Finn, BG, 20:24.3. 23. Fiona Doherty, BG, 20:26.1. 25. Meghan Conway, South, 20:29.8. 35. Rose Goyette, BG, 21:05.8. 36. Mariana Santos, North, 21:11.2.; 39. Jaimee Conmy, South, 21:22. 41. Liz White, BG, 21:24.9. 42. Madeleine Moynihan, BG, 21:33. 47. Jenna Lecklider, South, 21:38.4.

Division II Girls

TEAMS: 1. Souhegan, 41. 2. Coe-Brown, 47. 3. MV, 94; 13. Milford, 339. 17. Hollis-Brookline, 406.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Chloe Trudel, Sou., 18:42.5. 2. Georgia Jones, Sou., 19:01.5. 3. Mackenzie Hayden, Sou., 19:05.8. 14. Masho Primmer, Sou., 20:48.3. 15. Amy Pattelena, H-B, 20:49.3. 21. Emma Herrero, Sou., 21:03.6. 43. Elisabeth Rodil, Milford, 21:56.

Division III Girls

TEAMS: 1. Kearsarge, 53. 2. Hopkinton, 57. 3. Campbell, 129.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Maya Dubie, Kearsarge, 19:07.4. 2. Liza Corso, PC, 19:24.4. 3. Bri Malone, PC, 19:31.6. 7. Cassie Hemming, Campbell, 20:38. 16. Megan Whitnell, Campbell, 21:12.2. 34. Riley Gamache, Campbell, 22.51.2. 45. Lyndsey Brown, Campbell, 23:27.9. 47. Michelle Freeman, Campbell, 23:35.

Division I Boys

TEAMS: 1. Concord, 67. 2. Keene, 83. 3. Pinkerton, 91.6. Nashua North, 137. 7. Merrimack, 195. 9. BG, 289. 14. South, 345. 15., Alvirne, 345.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Jake Velasquez, Keene, 15:32.4. 2. Rory Curran, North, 15:46.9. 3. Eben Bragg, Concord, 16:04.9. 17. Yassine Jakib, North, 16:48.5. 21. Ryan Fischer, Merr., 16:54.7. 28. Andrew Peyton, Merr., 17:06.9. 32. Nate Fordokowski, BG, 17:17.7. 33. Jamie Maddock, North, 17:18.5. 37. Josh Lentz, North, 17:25.5. 40. Paul Balletto, Alv., 17:39.2. 43. Josh Brown, Merr., 17:48.1. 44. Josh Felo, Merr., 17:53.3. 45. Alex Girata, BG, 17:53.8. 46. Sebastian Zeman, BG, 17:54.9. 48. Robert Canaway, North, 17:55.9.

Division II Boys

TEAMS: 1. Coe-Brown, 21. 2. Oyster River, 63. 3. Hanover, 130. 6. Con-Val, 174. 7. Souhegan, 198. 11. Hollis-Brookline, 313.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Luke Tkaczuk, C-B, 16:06.4. 2. Aidan Cox, C-B, 16:09.1. 3. Dawson Dubois, C-B, 16:12.1. 10. Caleb Korthals, Milf., 16:40.5. 24. Kariso Anderson, Sou., 17:20.9. 30. Ethan McFee, Sou., 17:30.6. 45. Tom Headington, Sou., 18:04.5. 48. Peter Headington, Sou., 18:16. 50. Luke Labonde, H-B, 18:18.2.

Division III Boys

TEAMS: 1. Mascenic, 87. 2. Hopkinton, 112. 3. Conant, 120. 4. Campbell, 133

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Lande Vaillancourt, Masc., 16:06.7. 2. Pat Gundini, Gilford, 16:26.8. 7. Matt Dion, Camp., 17:27. 10. Trevor Scopelites, Camp., 17:33.7. 11. Tyler Scopelites, Camp., 17:37.