×

Several locals all in on girls hoop All-State teams

Telegraph photo by TOM KING Bishop Guertin's Brianna Wilcox, a solid two-way player, was named to the All-State First Team.

These days, you take what you can get.

There aren’t any tournament games going on – and may not be in the end – but several local high school girls basketball players can celebrate their All-State status.

That goes for the coaches, too, as two were named their respective Division Coach of the Year – Mike Soucy of Merrimack in Division I and Bob Murphy of Hollis Brookline in Division II. Both enjoyed 16-2 regular seasons, which is what all the All-State honors are based on. What’s interesting about Soucy, the former longtime Hollis Brookline head boys coach, is that he did the job on an interim basis as he is also Merrimack’s athletic director. He’s expected to seek a new coach for next season.

Bishop Guertin had two players on the Division I First Team, seniors Erin Carney and Brianna Wilcox, while Merrimack’s Theresa Twardosky was also a First Teamer. Seniors Riley Crampton (Merrimack), Hannah Muchemore and Addison Smith (both BG) were Honorable Mentions.

In Division II, Hollis Brookline senior Christina Balsamo was a First Teamer, while her Cavs sophomore backcourt mate Elisabeth Stapelfeld made Second Team.

In Division III, Campbell’s Tori Allen was an Honorable Mention.

Here are the complete teams in all four divisions:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM – Erin Carney, sr., Bishop Guertin; Brianna Wilcox, sr., Bishop Guertin; Theresa Twardosky, jr., Merrimack. Isabella King,jr., Bedford; Lyric Grumblatt, sr., Manchester Memorial.

SECOND TEAM – Alli Morgan, sr., Bedford; Jordyn Franzen, sr., Salem; Jenessa Brunette, sr., Manchester Memorial; Ava Woodman, fr., Concord; Destiny Jordan, sr., Manchester Central; Courtney Shay, sr., Londonderry.

HONORABLE MENTION – Riley Crampton, sr., Merrimack; Hannah Muchemore, sr., Bishop Guertin; Addison Smith, sr., Bishop Guertin; Sara Dempsey, jr., Windham; Avah Ingalls, jr., Pinkerton; Sydney Taylor, jr., Exeter; Elizabeth Blinn, so., Concord, Jesse Ames,sr., Pinkerton; Olivia Murray, fr.,Salem.

Player of the Year: Kelly Walsh, Goffstown.

Coach of the Year: Mike Soucy, Merrimack.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jennessa Brunette, Manchester Memorial.

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Carly Saif, Salem.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM – Christina Balsamo, sr., Hollis Brookline; Chelsea Woodsum, sr., John Stark; Rebecca Wright,sr., Lebanon; Maddie McCorkle, sr., Hanover; Ami Rivera, jr., Bishop Brady; Mary Paradis, jr., Spaulding.

SECOND TEAM – Elisabeth Stapelfeld, so., Hollis Brookline; Liz Cote, sr., Kennett; Sally Rainey, jr., Lebanon; Marissa Payne, sr., Bishop Brady; Jordan Levesque, jr., Plymouth; McKenna Williams, sr., Pelham.

HONORABLE MENTION – Anna Stenger, sr., John Stark; Alyssa Woodman, so., Merrimack Valley; Willa Parkins, sr., Hanover; Melissa Whitemore, so., Hanvoer; Madison Houghton, jr., Sanborn; Valentino White, jr., Coe-Brown; Abby Ward, jr., Spaulding; Sydney Miller, sr., Stevens; Stalla Galanes, fr., Hanover; Madison Speckman, so., Bow.

Player of the Year: Rebecca Wright, Lebanon.

Coach of the Year: Bob Murphy, Hollis Brookline.

Sub-Varsity Coach of the Year: Mike Mahoney, Merrimack Valley.

Defensive Player of the Year: Maddie McCorkle, Hanover.

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Chelsea Woodsum, John Stark.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM – Elizabeth Gonyea, Conant; Shelby Cole, Gilford; Silas Bernier, Conant; Avery Stewart, Fall Mountain; Katie Meserve, Hopkinton; Paulina Huckins, Newfound.

SECOND TEAM – Aviara Challinor, White Mountains; Sophie Bardis, Fall Mountain; Maurgan, McGarth, Hopkinton; Malina Bohlman, Newfound; Morgan Beauregard, Fall Mountain; Teagan Kirby, Conant.

HONORABLE MENTION – Tori Allen, Campbell; Carly Ayotte, Monadnock; Madeline, Predaris, St. Thomas; Kaylee Peare, Berlin; Ellie Owen, Hopkinton; Lily Kenison, White Mountains; Emma Tenters, Conant; Michaela Dowd, Mascoma Valley; Kathryn Lacasse, Raymond; Morgan Hall, Belmont.

Player of the Year: Elizabeth Gonyea, Conant.

Coach of the Year: Brian Troy, Conant.

JV Coach of the Year: Christine Ball, Hopkinton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Aviara Challinor, White Mountains.

Jack Ford Award: Jaycee Murray, White Mountains.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM – Sage Smith, jr., Colebrook; Samantha Howe, jr., Colebrook; Katelyn Desilets, sr., Groveton; Olivia Sarkis, jr., Woodsville; Jasmine Brown, sr., Littleton; Delaney Wilcox, jr., Hinsdale.

SECOND TEAM – Mackenzie Scherer, sr., Colebrook; Shelby Babin, sr., Mascenic; Emily Prest, jr., Woodsville; Brianna Filion, jr., Newmarket; Abby Pollari, jr., Sunapee; Nodia Davenport, jr., Groveton.

HONORABLE MENTION – Megan Roberts, so., Hinsdale; Graci Kalser, jr., Woodsville; Chloe Weeks, jr., Farmington; Karly Cordwell, sr., Gorham; Maddie Trainer, jr., Portsmouth Christian; Lauren McKee, so., Littleton; Baylee DeWitt, sr., Canaan Pittsburg; Sophie Larose, sr., Mount Royal; Jaclyn Peaslee, jr., Farmington; Alyvia Drapeau, jr., Lin-Wood.

Player of the Year: Sage Smith, Colebrook.

Coach of the Year: Steve Cass, Colebrook.

Sub-Varsity Coach of the Year: Meghan Fiore, Newmarket.

Defensive Player of the Year: Morgan Wagstaff, Woodsville.

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Baylee DeWitt, Canaan-Pittsburg.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Interests