×

Locals made their mark on boys hoop All-State team

Telegraph photo by TOM KING Nashua North's Brenden Choate was named to the All-State First Team.

Several locals were honored by the New Hampshire Baskeball Coaches Organization as members of the 2020 All-State teams for the four Divisions.

Nashua High School North senior Brenden Choate heads the Division I list, named to the First Team. Bishop Guertin’s Dylan Santosuosso, a junior, was named to the Second Team while Nashua North junior Curtis Harris, Nashua South seniors Ivan Nyanteni and Andres Hulfachor, Merrimack’s Jared Dyer and Alvirne seniors Meshack Mugarir and Jack DeWitt were Honorable Mentions. Bishop Guertin coach John Fisher was named Coach of the Year and Nashua South freshman team coach Lauren Gaudette was Sub-Varsity Coach of the Year.

In Division II, Hollis Brookline’s Grant Snyder was named to the First Team. Souhegan’s Matt McCool was a Second Teamer and Milford’s Gavin Urda and Hollis Brookline’s Max Stapelfeld were Honorable Mentions.

In Division II, Campbell’s Brendan Rice and Joaquin Heller were Honorable Mentions.

There were no local Divison IV players named to the All-State team.

Here are the boys teams in their entirety:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM – Ryan Grijalva, sr., Exeter; Justin O’Neill, sr., Bedford; Brenden Choate, sr., Nashua North; Noah Trimmer, sr., Keene; Coleman Brewster, jr., Portsmouth; Kingsley Breen, jr., Dover.

SECOND TEAM – Calvin Hewitt, sr., Portsmouth; Dylan Santosuosso, jr. Bishop Guertin; Ryan Canabano, sr., Concord; Joey DaSilva, jr., Windham; Royce Williams, jr., Trinity; Brett Marelli, jr., Winnacunnet.

HONORABLE MENTION – Curtis Harris, jr., Nashua North; Jared Dyer, sr., Merrimack; Andres Hulfachor, sr., Nashua South; Michael Leonard, sr., Exeter; Ivan Nyantenji, sr., Nashua South; Trevor DeMinico, sr., Salem; Robenson Baguidy, so., Goffstown; Meshack Mugarir, sr., Alvirne; Jack DeWitt, sr.,Alvirne; Jacob Gibbons, jr., Exeter.

Player of the Year: Ryan Grijalva, Exeter.

Coach of the Year: John Fisher, Bishop Guertin.

Sub-Varsity Coach of the Year: Lauren Gaudette, Nashua South.

Defensive Player of the Year: Calvin Hewitt, Portsmouth.

Jack Ford Scholar Award: Noah Trimmer, Keene.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM – Grant Snyder, Hollis Brookline; Charlie Adams, Hanover; Derek Crowley, Pelham; Matt Kipka, ConVal; Matt Lamy, Bow; Jon Wileman, Lebanon.

SECOND TEAM – Matt McCool, Souhegan; Ben Harris, Bow; Kur Teng, Manchester West; Connor Buffum, ConVal; Joe Morrell, Oyster River; Shea Shackford, Pembroke.

HONORABLE MENTION: Gavin Urda, Milford; DeMarco McKissic, Laconia; Max Stapelfeld, Hollis Brookline; Caleb Smith, Lebanon; Ben Carl, Kearsarge; Brogan Shannon, Kingswood; Jai White, Hanover; Drew Brown, Pelham; Nolan Gantrish, Hanover; Nick Kiah, Bow.

Player of the Year: Charlie Adams, Hanover.

Coach of the Year: Frank Moreno, Bow.

JV Coach of the Year: Matt Miller, Pelham.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM – Adrian Siravo, sr., Gilford; Anthony Gauthier, sr., Conant; Phil Nichols, jr., Winnisquam; Kevin Newton-Delgado, sr., Hopkinton; Sammy Stauffeneker, sr., Mascenic; Jackson Curtins, sr., White Mountains.

SECOND TEAM – Ben Seiler, so., Mascoma Valley; Jack Kidney, so., Monadnock; Jacob Hamilton, sr., Somersworth; Jackson Ruelke, jr., Belmont; Diego Garcia, sr., St.Thomas; Shepyrd Murdough, sr., Hopkinton.

HONORABLE MENTION – Brendan Rice, sr., Campbell; Joaquin Heller, sr., Campell; Zach Barthel, sr., Mascenic; Gunnar Horman, sr., Winnisquam; Nate Krafton, sr., Raymond; Nate Sottak, jr., Belmont; Jimmy Sullivan, sr., St. Thomas; Jalen Reese, fr., Gilford; Ethan Johnson, sr., Somersworth; Trey Shaw, sr., Mascenic; Jalen Lacasse, sr., Berlin.

Player of the Year: Adrian Siravo, Gilford.

Coach of the Year: Rich Acqilano, Gilford.

Sub-Varsity Coach of the Year: Denver Greene, Mascoma Valley.

Defensive Player of the Year: Connor Hart, Conant.

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Shepyrd Murdough, Hopkinton.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM – Parker Briggs, sr., Littleton; Josh Wheelock, sr., Groveton; Bryson Lund, sr., Portsmouth Christian; Devin Bedell, sr., Pittsfield; Will Chase, sr., Newmarket; Todd Krol-Corliss, sr., Littleton.

SECOND TEAM – Malik McKinnon, sr., Colebrook; Max Byron, sr., Derryfield; Dylan Harden, sr., Hinsdale; Peyton Rivers, sr., Epping; Julian Kenison, jr., Groveton; QuinBissonnette, sr., Pittsfield.

HONORABLE MENTION: Logan Willey, sr., Newmarket; Louis Larosiliere, jr., Mount Royal; Connor Maccini, sr. Woodsville; Carson Rancourt, jr., Colebrook; Tyler Prentice, sr., Pittsfield; Cam Clermont, fr., Lin-Wood; Cam Burt, so., Woodsville; Jared Jesseman, sr., Lisbon; Ridge Gonzalez, sr., Derryfield; Keenan Mills, sr., Newmarket.

Player of the Year: Parker Briggs, Littleton.

Coach of the Year: Trevor Howard, Littleton.

JV Coach of the Year: Nick Farrer, Newmarket.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Interests