×

High School Highlights: Milford volleyball sweeps Souhegan

Girls volleyball

MILFORD 3,

SOUHEGAN 0

The Spartans swept their rivals in the season opener for both by scores of 25-14, 25-21, 25-18, with Gabby Monico leading the way with nine kills, four blocks and five aces.

Robyn Krafft added eight kills and five aces while Kailyn Chamberlain (12 assists, two aces) and Stella Crosby (13 digs) also helped out.

TIMBERLANE 3,

NASHUA NORTH 2

The visiting Titans (1-1) fell 15-12 in the deciding set after splitting the first four (23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 24-26).

Abboy Coy led the locals with six aces, six digs and 16 kills. Others helping out were Haley Stanton (four kills, six digs, two assists, two aces), Alexis Miranda (three blocks, six kills), Meg Valcourt (three aces, 16 assists), and Jamie Parker (15 digs, three aces).

BEDFORD 3,

BISHOP GUERTIN 0

The Cards had a winless season opener by counts of 25-20, 25-14, 25-22. Libby Knapp had four kills and four digs for Guertin while Emma Charron had 18 digs and Alicia Glasheen nine assists and three aces.

Girls soccer

MANCHESTER

CENTRAL 4,

NASHUA SOUTH 1

Maille McDermott scored the only goal for the visiting Panthers, now 2-1, while Haleigh Swabowicz made 13 saves in goal.

MILFORD 10,

MANCHESTER WEST 0

Kassidy Nolan and Sarah Sawyer led the way with for the 3-0 Spartans with two goals each and Syd Thibault contributed two assists.

WILTON-LYNDE. 8,

EPPING 1

The Warriors moved to 4-0, peppering the defending Division IV champions with 23 shots on net as Elizabeth Jacob, Sam Yurcak, and Sophia Sistachs each scored two goals. Sam Boette and Abby Dowling added a goal apiece.

Sophia Sistachs and Sam Boette each had three assists, while single assists went to Jacob, Yurcak, and Abby Dowling.

Rama Koudsi had three saves with defensive help from Bri Fish.

WLC hosts Pittsfield Wednesday at 6.

Golf

BG SECOND

The Cards (207) were edged by Dover (206) but finished well ahead of Londonderry (226) at Cocheco Country Club.

Jack Fitzgerald led the way as medalist with a 38, while other top Cardinals were

Aaron Pratt (40), Connor Bouvier (42), Dean Liakos (43) and William Scanlon and Luke Mutty(44 each)

HOLLIS BROOKLINE FIRST,

SOUHEGAN FOURTH

The Cavaliers topped a four-team field with 109 points, followed by Goffstown at 101, Pembroke Academy (74) and Souhegan (59).

Grady Sturges was the match medalist with a 35 and 27 Stabelford points.

Matt Dias and Garret Sturges (40 each, 22 points) and Nathan Stevens (41, 21 points) led the way for the winners.

Also, Cayden Plummer had a 42 and Rory Klauber and Colin MacDonald 44 each for the Cavs.

CAMPBELL FOURTH

The Cougars (44) finished fourth in a match at Gilford’s Pheasant Ridge won by Plymouth (72), with Gilford (53) second and Laconia (53) third.

Sean Ryan (20 points) and Travis Breton (13) paced Campbell.