×

Milford’s Robinson sets sights on States Saturday

Milford's Lauren Robinson (center).

If you’ve had any kind of contact with the Milford High track program over the past two seasons, one statement leaps off the page:

“Lauren Robinson equals warrior.”

The senior distance sensation leads the Spartans and top track and field performers from both Souhegan High and Hollis Brookline High into the Division II State Meet at UNH, beginning at 9 a.m. The Division III meet will follow at 3 p.m. in a busy day at Durham.

Robinson’s Saturday quest has a bit of a familiar ring to it as the Alabama-Birmingham-bound senior will compete in the 1600, 3200 and the 4×400 relay.

A year ago, Robinson won the 3200 and placed second in the 1600 at this very same meet.

This time, there’s a twist.

“I really want to win the mile, and I really want to go sub-five (minutes),” she said. “That would be huge for me. Then I’d really like to have some fun in the two mile.

“It think I’m ahead of where was going into the meet.”

Robinson is the only defending state champ from the area back to defend. Teammate Viankah Williams is the reigning 200 meter champ but she has missed her senior season with injuries.

A quick look on the girls side in D-II:

Milford’s Meg Sawyer is seeded fifth and Souhegan’s Marissa Romano is the seventh seed in the 400.

Saber Georgia Jones is the No. 3 seed in the 800, while freshman teammate Chloe Trudel is expected to give Robinson all she can handle in the 3200.

Souhegan’s Ashley Barham runs in both hurdles events, and she’ll have to deal with HB’s Kay Partridge in the 300.

Spartan Leslie MacGrath with a 5-2 effort is the top high-jump seed but six other foes have cleared 5-feet.

Indoor long jump champ Renee Wilson is the No. 2 seed here and is seeded fifth in the triple jump.

Milford’s Robyn Krafft is the top shot put hope from the area, but she’ll have to deal with Cavalier Lily Jackson in the

discus. Jackson and Spartan Rachel Gizzonio are top javelin contenders.

There is no area returning boys champ, but Milford’s Victor Garcia (long jump) and Junior Ughu (discus) were runners-up a year ago.

Each could win this time around. Garcia is also seeded in the triple jump, just as Ughu is in the shot put.

Other area D-II boys to watch:

Hollis Brookline freshman Isaiah Velez could score in both the 100 and 200. Milford’s Caleb Korthals, who could also score in the 1600, and HB’s Jordin Stone look to medal in the 800.

Souhegan’s Nathan Stine is the No. 8 seed in the 3200. Cavalier Chase Adams is the top seed in the 100 hurdles and remains a threat in the 300 as well.

Stone has the region’s top high jump mark at 5-10, and Souhegan’s Luke Elledge has pole-vault potential.

Keep an eye on HB’s big-meet leapers JJ Kennedy and Joey Dias in the long jump, and Milford’s Colton Burrows looks dangerous in the shot put as well.

Division III chatter

Campbell High’s Tori Allen tore up this meet a year ago, winning the 300 hurdles and the highi jump.

The sophomore is back again, seeded in both hurdles events and the high jump for the Cougars.

It will be interesting to see where reigning state 1600 meter champ Jeffrey Allen fires his bullets as he is a top seed in the 800, 1600 and 3200.

Campbell’s Cassie Hemming will look to medal in both the 800 and 1600, while teammate Josh Hoffman is the top seed in the discus.

Wilton-Lyndeborough has a pair of top contenders looking to make their marks, one on the boys side and one on the girls.

Samuel Bailey might be poised to have a special day in the throwing events.

The senior is the top seed in the shot put with a season best of 49-5.

He also happens to be the No. 2 in the discus behind Hoffman and the javelin, with a mark of 146-2.

Warrior Sam Boette will be looking to introduce herself to the sprint elite in

Division II.

The ninth-grader has her sights in medalling in the 100, 200 and the long jump.