Nashua area high school cross country teams ready to run
The 2018 high school cross country season opens this week with plenty of promise locally, both on a team and individual basis.
At Bishop Guertin, both state Division I runner-up Caroline Fischer and fourth-place finisher Caroline Towle are back and on the rise.
Those two, along with dynamic Nashua South sophomore Cali Coffin, are a threat to win any race they are entered.
The South girls were third in DI a year ago and also return a top-15 finisher in senior Lydia Mathson.
The Nashua North girls will look to step up off the 13th place finish in DI, led by Arianna Braccio.
There is strength in numbers at Merrimack High, which was fourth in Division I a year ago but had some major losses to graduation.
In Division II, defending state champ Souhegan, the Meet of Champions winner as well, isn’t as deep as it has been, but the Sabers have proven performers Arielle Zlotnick, Marissa Romano, Adrianna Zlotnick and Jenny Ladd.
Milford High loses a legend to graduation in Rebecca Durham, but Lauren Robinson came into her own last spring on the track and should be ready to carry the Spartans’ tradition of excellence.
Kay Partridge will help push Hollis Brookline (10th in DII last year) up the rankings.
In Division III, a dynasty could be in the works. Defending state champ Campbell returns four sophomores, who placed in the top 25 at states as freshmen, including Cassie Hemming, who was third
On the boys side, Nashua North graduated two of the best ever in multi-time Telegraph Runner of the Year David Vorbach and Max Ireland.
Rory Curran carries the torch for the Titans.
Merrimack, Nashua South and Alvirne will all be looking to slide up in their top 10 spots.
Hollis Brookline senior Kenny Corsetti, 10th overall, is the top returning area boys finisher in Division II.
Souhegan was fifth overall in DII and will be paced again by Thomas Headington, who was 17th in the state last year.
Milford’s Caleb Korthals showed plenty of potential as a Spartans freshman.
In Division III, defending champ Jeffrey Allen of Campbell is back for his senior year. The Cougars were third a year ago and are certainly a threat to win it all.
Boys
Division I
Alvirne
Coach: Tom Daigle
Varsity Returners: Mike Bardsley, Jr.; Shea Williams, Jr.; Josh Laine, Sr.; Jacob Morales, Jr.; Paul Balletto, Soph.; Justin Carbonneau, Sr.; Alec Dubois, Jr.; Connor Urbach, Jr.; Jack Marotta, Jr.; Cooper Downey, Soph.; Alex Kolodziej, Soph.
Promising Newcomers: Adam Dufault, Jr.; Davonte Macoy-Sophos, Jr.; Kevin Sullivan, Frosh.; Frank Lacoshus, Frosh.; John Crawford, Frosh.; Liam McNeil, Soph.; Mike Bates, Frosh.; Austin Oulette, Frosh.; Adam Dupasacreta, Frosh.
Bishop Guertin
Coach: Richard Bottomley
Varsity Returners: Ben Danielson, Jr.; Joe Noon, Jr.; Aidan Johnson, Jr.; Carson Bottomley, Jr.; Ben Stawasz, Soph.; Zach Rioux, Soph.
Merrimack
Coach: Kevin Champigny
Varsity Returners: Jordan Provencher, Sr.; Robert Sawdey, Sr.; Connor Safstrom, Sr.; Andrew Peyton, Jr.; Scott Peyton, Jr.; Andrew Frothingham, Jr.; Ryan Fischer, Soph.; Josh Felo, Soph.
Promising Newcomers: Eli Demeo, Adam Ellis
Nashua North
Coach: Art Kobs
Varsity Returners: Rory Curran, Gediyon Prince, Yassine Jabert, Josh Lentz, Jamie Maddock, Nick Kelly, Peter Bauer, Nate Malorzo
Promising Newcomers: Jim Reel, Connor Dowling, Matthew Robert, Ben Klein, Sam Powers, Nick Drew, Robert Hughes, Mason Rychwa
Nashua South
Coach: Ryan Haggerty
Varsity Runners: Max Merkuryev, Kevin Flaherty, Joseph Calomo, Justin Hawkins, Caden Hedquist
Division II
Hollis Brookline
Coach: Don Boggis, 13th season
Varsity Returners: Kenny Corsetti, Matt Hutchinson, Nate Sartell, Daniel Delong, Jordin Stone, Justin Zielinski
Promising Newcomers: Jake Laborde; John Kotelly; Troy Moscatelli; Jacob Dwyer
Milford
Coach: Mike Wright, seventh year
Varsity Returners: Caleb Korthals, Caeleb Fortunato, Cyrus Adi-Zarabi, Mason Arseneau
Promising Newcomers: Jeremy Stanley, Demitri Lynch, Aiden Robie
Souhegan
Coach Jeff Wilson
Varsity Returners: Thomas Headington, Mason Silk, Nathan Stine, Bill Drake, Carter Schade, Ethan McFee
Promising newcomers: Ian Lewis, Andrew Strauss, Peter Headington, Nolan Dickinson
Division III
Campbell
Head Coach: Jan Platt
Varsity Returners: Jeffrey Allen, Sr.; Luke Gomes, Sr.; Matt Dion, Jr.; Tyler Scopelites, Jr.; Trevor Scopelites, Jr,
Promising Newcomers: Keegan Reynolds, Frosh.
Girls
Division I
Alvirne
Coach: Colleen Currier
Varsity Returners: Jess Fontaine, Dominique Milinazzo, Ella Simpson
Promising Newcomers: Emily Kliner, Sr.; Spandana Machavarupa, Frosh.; Molly Macklin, Frosh.; Alex Suppa, Frosh.
Bishop Guertin
Coach: Danielle Fischer
Varsity Returners: Caroline Fischer, Caroline Towle, Grace Jones, Katelyn Grise
Promising newcomers: Rose Goyette, Elizabeth White, Alexis Cardin
Merrimack
Coach: Cathy Merra, Ninth Season
Varsity Returners: Lauren Brennan, Abby Fay, Sophie Kim, Kiara Bedard, Cassie Child, Andrea Gustafson, Melanie Hutchinson, Megan Senecal, Adele Alexander, Olivia Cote, Lilli Dabilis, Lexi Girouard, Catey Selby
Promising Newcomers: Alyssa Jones, Natalie Desilets, Erin Murray, Eilish Gunther Zippy Yellin
Nashua North
Coach: Renee Archer
Varsity Returners: Arianna Braccio, Sr.; Sarah Kelley, Jr.; Jess Kaplafka, Sr.
Promising Newcomers: Dantia Braccio, Frosh.; Sophia Searles, Jr.; Julia Kelley, Frosh.
Nashua South
Coach: Catrina Lougee
Varsity Returners: Cali Coffin, Soph.; Lydia Mathson, Sr.; Madeleine Keefe, Sr.; Jaimee Conmy, Jr.; Meghan Russell, Jr.
Promising Newcomers: Kendall Bush, Sr.; Meghan Conway, Frosh.; Cate Harrington, Soph.
Division II
Hollis Brookline
Coach: Don Boggis, 13th season
Varsity Returners: Kay Partridge, Lilly Jackson, Catherine Donovan, Kierra Dean, Victoria Rezzarday, Naomi Kopser
Promising Newcomers: Carolyn Hultz, Amy Pattelena
Milford
Coach: Mike Wright, seventh year
Varsity Returners: Lauren Robinson, Leslie McGrath, Lori Demambro, Makayla Sullivan, Liz Rodil, Brianna Berry
Promising Newcomers: Destiny Rea Bartlett, Abby Halloran, Jona Valasquez, Lexi Labour, Valari Vander-Heydon
Souhegan
Coach: Jeff Wilson
Varsity Returners: Arielle Zlotnick, Marissa Romano, Adrianna Zlotnick, Jenny Ladd
Promising newcomers: Chloe Trudell
Division III
Campbell
Coach: Jan Platt
Varsity Returners: Cassie Hemming, Soph.; Riley Gamache,Soph.; Lyndsey Brown, Soph.; Megan Whitnell, Soph.; Izzy Risitano, Soph.; Michelle Freeman, Jr.
Promising Newcomers: Brooke Sullivan, Frosh.; Dasia Almeida, Frosh.; Tavia Almeida, Frosh