×

Nashua South’s Coffin wins North Cross Country Invitational

The boys race kicks off at the Nashua North Invitational on Saturday.

South’s Coffin wins girls North Invite

NASHUA – Nashua High School South junior Cali Coffin crossed the finish line 12 second ahead of her nearest competitor, Bedford junior Carly Rinko, to take home the top spot in the girls portion of Saturday morning’s Nashua North Cross Country Invitational.

The Panthers were third as a team with 99 points, as Concord won the race with 60 points and Bedford scored 85 for second.

Coffin, who finished the 5K race in 18 minutes and 36.8 seconds, was one of five Greater Nashua girls in the top 20. Merrimack junior Adele Alexander was fourth in 19:17.5. Coffin’s South teammate Meghan Conway wass 14th, North’s Dantia Braccio 16th and Hollis Brookline’s Amy Pattelena was 20th.

In varsity boys action, North senior Joseph Curran (15:41.9) was nine tenths of a second behind Mascenic Regional junior Landen Vaillancourt for a strong runner-up finish. The Titans were fourth as a team with 97 points, finishing behind Londonderry (50 points), Concord (51) and Pinkerton (60).

Other local boys in the top 20 were North’s Yassine Jakib (11th), Bishop Guertin’s Carson Bottomley (14th), Merrimack’s Andrew Peyton (16th) and Ryan Fischer (17th), and Alvirne’s Paul Balletto (19th).

Complete meet results, including the JV and middle schools, can be found at lancertiming.com.

Nashua North Cross Country Invitational

Girls Varsity 5k Results

Team: 1. Concord 60, 2. Bedford 85, 3. Nashua South 99, 4. Londonderry 109, 5. Salem 115, 6. Groton-Dunstable 140, 7. Nashua North 178, 8. Merrimack 209, 9. Manchester Central 224, 10. Hollis/Brookline 244.

Individual (Top 5, locals in top 50): 1. Cali Coffin, jr., Nashua South, 18:36.8; 2. Carly Rinko, jr., Bedford, 18:48.8; 3. Morgane Orcutt, jr., Concord, 19:16.7; 4. Adele Alexander, jr., Merrimack, 19:17.5; 5. Sydney Adams,, jr., Groton-Dunstable, 19:21.0; 14. Meghan Conway, so., Nashua South, 20:13.8; 15. Kaitlyn Boles, sr., Bedford, 20:14.7; 16. Dantia Braccio, so., Nashua North, 20:15.0; 17. Alexis Mahoney, jr., Bedford, 20:23.7; 20. Amy Pattelena,, so., Hollis Brookline, 20:37.3; 24. Jaimee Conmy,, sr., Nashua South, 21:09.0; 25. Avery Houghton, so., Bedford, 21:09.8; 26. Emma Chisholm, jr., Bedford, 21:11.2; 27. Ela Goucher, fr., Bedford, 21:18.0; 28. Jenna Lecklider, so., Nashua South, 21:19.0; 34. Nadezhda (Nadia)Zhecheva, jr., Nashua South, 21:41.8; 35. Mariana Santos, so., Nashua North, 21:51.8; 36. Holly Souter, jr., Bedford, 21:53.4; 38. Sarah Kelley, sr., Nashua North, 22:07.4; 39. Carolyn Tierney, sr., Bedford, 22:13.3; 41. Sophia Searles, sr., Nashua North, 22:17.9; 44. Catherine Donovan, sr., Hollis Brookline, 22:27.9; 45. Melania Hutchinson, sr., Merrimack, 22:31.6; 50. Briana Rainey, sr., Bedford, 22:52.0 .

Boys Varsity 5k Results

Team: 1. Londonderry 50, 2. Concord 51, 3. Pinkerton 60, 4. Nashua North 97, 5. Merrimack 128, 6. Bishop Guertin 148, 7. Nashua South 219, 8. Alvirne 241, 9. Bedford 256, 10. Hollis Brookline 258, 11. Groton-Dunstable 292.

Individual (Top 5, locals in top 50): 1. Landen Vaillancourt, jr., Mascenic Regional, 15:41.0; 2. Joseph Curran, sr., Nashua North, 15:41.9; 3. Eben Bragg, jr., Concord, 15:57.5; 4. Luke Brennan, so., Pinkerton, 15:59.6; 5. Stephen Connelly, jr., Pinkerton, 16:02.2; 11. Yassine Jakib, sr., Nashua North, 16:25.4; 15. Carson Bottomley, sr., Bishop Guertin, 16:38.4; 16. Andrew Peyton, sr., Merrimack, 16:39.3; 17. Ryan Fischer, jr., Merrimack, 16:42.4; 19. Paul Balletto, jr., Alvirne, 16:45.5; 21. Jamie Maddock, sr., Nashua North, 17:02.2; 27. Nate Fondakowski, so., Bishop Guertin, 17:13.4; 31. Duncan Premus, so., Bishop Guertin, 17:24.9; 32. Josh Lentz, sr., Nashua North, 17:29.7; 34. Andrew Frothingham, sr., Merrimack, 17:33.8; 35. Joshua Brown, sr., Merrimack, 17:35.1; 36. Juho Hahto, so., Nashua South, 17:37.0; 37. Joshua Felo, jr., Merrimack, 17:41.7; 39. Alex Girata, so., Bishop Guertin, 17:49.7; 40. Zack Gamache, jr., Bedford, 17:51.5; 42. Robert Canaway, fr., Nashua North , 17:53.0; 43. James Reel, jr., Nashua North, 17:55.1; 44. Keith O’Donnell, fr., Nashua South, 17:55.8; 45. Luke Laborde, fr., Hollis Brookline, 17:56.1; 47. Cooper Downey, jr., Alvirne, 17:56.8; 48. AJ Prescotte, fr., Alvirne, 17:59.9; 49. Maxim Merkuryev, sr., Nashua South, 18:03.6; 50. Rohan Solanki, sr., Bishop Guertin, 18:04.1.