Wednesday, October 1, 2014
My Account  | Login
Nashua;57.0;http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/small/ra.png;2014-10-01 18:21:06
img
Joe Marchilena photo

Souhegan's Sean McGrath tries to get the ball past two Dover players during Tuesday's match. The Sabers defeated the Green Wave 3-0.
Wednesday, May 2, 2012

High school sports highlights: Lacrosse, track, volleyball, tennis, & game schedule

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nashua North 15, Manchester Memorial 14 (OT)

Jen Coletta scored in sudden-death overtime to give the host Titans, who were also buoyed by Ellie Shuman’s six goals, their first win of the season (1-6).

Kara Upton had four goals while Maddie Ledoux added two. Jexi Williams and Mia Cullerot had a goal apiece and Jena Corkum played one of her best games of the season in goal with 13 saves.

BOYS TRACK

Nashua South 103, Bishop Guertin 41

Kevin Shea captured three events to pace the Panthers to victory, winning the 110 hurdles (season best 15.6 seconds), 300 hurdles (44.4), high jump (6-2) and triple jump (personal best 41-11⁄4 ).

Also pacing South was Shawn Decoste with victories in the 100 and 200 meter runs (11.4 and 23.7).

For Bishop Guertin, Chris Cogliano won the 3,200 in 9:42.5,, while Daniel Sypek was second in both hurdles.

Nashua North 79, Keene 57

The Titans’ William Goulding had a big day, taking the 100 and 200 meter dashes (11.3 and 22.9 seconds, respectively), as well as being on the victorious 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

Mike Lynch was a double winner in the shot put (46-1), and discus (142-1). Other winners for North included Devin Motivala in the 400 (52.3), Pat Lank in the high jump (5-7), and Sam Horne in the triple jump 38-11).

GIRLS TRACK

Keene 74, Nashua North 62

Sarah Kert had a win in the 300 hurdles (50.3), was on the winning 4x400 relay team, and took second in the triple jump for the Titans, who swept the throwing events.

Lauren Kirby won the discus at 87 feet, while Bella Littlefield took the javelin (73-6) and Sarah Amrein the shot put (26-9). North’s Kayla Farren won the 1,600 (5:44) while Taylor Choate took seconds in the 200 meter dash and high jump.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Hollis Brookline 3, John Stark 0

Brian Thibodeau helped the Cavs improve to 4-1 win nine aces, eight service points and three kills in wins of 25-17, 25-22 and 25-21. Matt Falcone and Mac Barron combined for nine assists while Ryan LeCours had five service points and Graham Fay added six digs.

BOYS TENNIS

Exeter 7, Alvirne 2 (Monday)

The Broncos were swept in singles but did take two out of the three doubles matches, with the teams of Matt O’Brien/Travis Terrio (8-2) and Kasyap Venuthurupalli/Alec Boucher (9-7) coming out on top.

GIRLS TENNIS

Exeter 9, Alvirne 0 (Monday)

The Broncos got good play out of No. 2 singles player, Lahari Venuthurupalli, albeit in a losing 8-5 cause. She also teamed with Yashaswani Moparthi in an 8-5 loss at No. 1 doubles.The Broncos collectively won only four other games.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Alvirne at Manchester West, 4 p.m.

Hollis Brookline at Windham, 4 p.m.

Keene at Bishop Guertin, 7 p.m. at Holman Stadium

Milford at Con-Val, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Pinkerton, 4 p.m.

Raymond at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Salem at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Souhegan at Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Winnacunnet at Nashua North, 4 p.m. at Holman Stadium

BOYS LACROSSE

Keene at Merrimack, 6 p.m.

Souhegan at Bedford, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Londonderry at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hollis Brookline, 4 p.m.

Exeter at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hollis Brookline at Souhegan, 6:30 p.m.

Merrimack at Portsmouth, 6 p.m.

Spaulding at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m. at Stellos Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Hollis Brookline at St. Thomas, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Londonderry, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

Bishop Guertin at Exeter, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bishop Guertin at Keene, 4 p.m.

Hollis Brookline at Windham, 4 p.m.

Manchester Memorial at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Salem, 4 p.m.

Milford at Con-Val, 7 p.m.

Nashua North at Winnacunnet, 4 p.m.

Pinkerton at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

Raymond at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Souhegan at Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Thursday

BOYS LACROSSE

Hollis Brookline at Gilford, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Nashua North, 7 p.m. at Stellos Stadium

BOYS TENNIS

Wilton-Lyneborough at Sanborn, 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Mascenic at Hollis Brookline, 5:30 p.m.

Windham at Souhegan, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nashua North at Nashua South, 5 p.m. at Stello Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Sanborn at Wilton-Lyneborough, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Alvirne and Milford at Clipperette Relays, 4 p.m.

Friday

BASEBALL

Bishop Guertin at Winnacunnet, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Mascenic, 4:30 p.m.

Milford at John Stark, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Nashua South, 7 p.m. at Holman Stadium**

Oyster River at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

Pelham at Hollis Brookline, 4:15 p.m.

Trinity at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Wilton-Lyneborough at Epping, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Windham at Milford, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Bishop Guertin at Winnacunnet, 4 p.m.

Dover at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

Goffstown at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Timberlane, 4 p.m.

Oyster River at Hollis Brookline, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas at Milford, 4 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Alvirne at Clipper Relays, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bedford at Merrimack, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Guertin at Souhegan, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Hollis Brookline at Oyster River, 4 p.m.

Milford at St. Thomas, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Dover, 4 p.m.

Souhegan at Goffstown, 4 p.m.

Timberlane at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Winnacunnet at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Campbell at Mascenic, 4:30 p.m.

Dover at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Milford at John Stark, 4 p.m.

Oyster River at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

Pelham at Hollis Brookline, 4:15 p.m.

Wilton-Lyneborough at Epping, 4 p.m.

Winnacunnet at Bishop Guertin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

BOYS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at La Salle Academy, TBA

Hollis Brookline at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Pinkerton, 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Hollis Brookline at Pinkerton, 3 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hollis Brookline at Nashua North, 1 p.m. at Stellos Stadium

SOFTBALL

Nashua South at Nashua North, 7 p.m.

TRACK

Alvirne, Souhegan, Hollis Brookline, Milford and Nashua South at Freshman/

Sophomore Meet, 9 a.m. at Salem

Raymond, Hopkinton, Epping, Mt. Zion and Hillsboro-Deering at Campbell, 4 p.m.