Thursday, October 23, 2014
My Account  | Login
Nashua;48.0;http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/small/ra.png;2014-10-23 00:26:25
img
Wednesday, April 25, 2012

High school sports hightlights: Baseball, track, lacrosse & schedule

BASEBALL

Bishop Guertin 1, Manchester Memorial 0

Joe McCarthy pitched a perfect game and the Cardinals scratched across a run in the top of the first inning to pick up the Division I win.

McCarthy went seven innings and face the minimum 21 batters, striking out six while walking none and allowing no hits.

Bishop Guertin (4-2) scratched across a run in the first. Eric Damphousse reached on a pop fly, Dennis Abelleira followed with a single to left and both runners moved up on a passed ball.

Alan McQuarrie plated Damphousse with a ground ball to second.

John McQuarrie added a double and Jeff Lunn also had a hit for the Cardinals, who will host Alvirne at 7 p.m. Friday at Holman Stadium.

Alvirne 7, Windham 3

Tyler Brown and Pat Emanuelson each drove in a pair of runs to lead the Broncos past the Jaguars in a non-division game.

Brown had two hits, including a triple, while Emanuelson scored twice and had a double. Robbie Flohr added two hits to go with a run scored and a RBI while Corey Landry and Dakota Williams also drove in runs.

Mike Sirvydas had two hits, including a double, and scored twice while Flohr picked up the win, going six innings and allowing two earned runs on seven hits and four walks with six strikeouts.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin 14, Bedford 12

Allie Solms had four goals and three assists and Callie Santos added three goals, including the 100th of her career, and a helper to lead the Cardinals (4-2) to the Division II win.

Caley Prunier also had three goals and an assist while Emma Annand (assist), Kristin Cameron, Nicole Pettiglio (assist) and Tiffany Stanton (two assists) had a goal apiece.

Lauren Trepaney made eight saves for Bishop Guertin and Ashley Lynch, Lauren Dupont and Nicole Burke were strong on defense.

Drew Shapiro led Bedford with five goals and an assist.

Concord 15, Souhegan 14 OT

Madison Learned had four goals and an assist, but it wasn’t enough to keep the Sabers (5-1) from losing their first game of the season in Division I.

Jocelyn Donohue and Mickenzie Larivee each had three goals for Souhegan while Meggie Whitney scored twice.

Megan Kolopsky made eight saves and Jamie Wallisch and Jesse Jay each scored for the Sabers.

TRACK

Souhegan boys finish first

The Sabers recorded 114 points to finish ahead of Mondanock (72), Sanborn (32) and Milford (17) in a four-team meet in Amherst. Milford competed with throwers only.

James Tabor finished first in three events for Souhegan, winning the shot put (41-103⁄4), the discus (121-5) and the javelin (147-0).

Brian Dworkin won the 100-meter dash (11.6 seconds) while Sam Ballard took the 800 (2:05.5) and Jason Bender won the 1,600 (4:46.5).

Ryan Lynch made it a sweep of the distance events by winning the 3,200 (10:47.6) and Ben DeForest won the 110 hurdles (16.3).

Andi Coates came in first in the high jump (6-0) while Andi Hodsdon was first in the pole vault (10-0).

The Souhegan girls scored 90 points to finish second behind Mondanock (111), while Sanborn (17) was third and Milford (12) fourth.

Isabella Stuopis took first in both the shot put (37-73⁄4) and the discus (101-7) while Sarah Hurd won the high jump (4-9) and the 400 (1:05.3).

Raleigh McElvery took first in the 800 (2:36.4) and Csilla Va’mos won the 1,600 (5:45.8).

SCHEDULE

Wednesday

BASEBALL

John Stark at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

Londonderry at Nashua South, 11 a.m.

Milford at Oyster River, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Prospect Mountain at Campbell, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Concord, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Salem at Nashua South, 10 a.m.

Bishop Guertin at Manchester Memorial, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Lebanon at Merrimack, 4:30 p.m.

Souhegan at Pinkerton, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alvirne at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

Manchester Memorial at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Alvirne at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

John Stark at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

Manchester Memorial at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

Milford at Oyster River, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Londonderry, 11 a.m.

Salem at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Thursday

BASEBALL

Dover at Nashua North, 1 p.m. at Holman Stadium

BOYS LACROSSE

Goffstown at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Manchester Central, 10 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nashua North at Manchester Central, 11:30 a.m.

Friday

BASEBALL

Alvirne at Bishop Guertin, 7 p.m. at Holman Stadium

Derryfield at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Hollis Brookline at John Stark, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Timberlane, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Spaulding, 4 p.m.

Souhegan at Portsmouth, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at St. Joseph’s (Metuchen), 7 p.m.

Bow at Merrimack, 6 p.m.

Hollis Brookline at Derryfield, 6 p.m.

Souhegan at Winnacunnet, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Alvirne at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Spaulding, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Souhegan at Keene, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hanover at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m. at Stellos Stadium

Manchester Memorial at Souhegan, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Bishop Guertin at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Souhegan at St. Thomas, 4 p.m.

Spaulding at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bishop Guertin at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Derryfield, 4 p.m.

Hollis Brookline at John Stark, 4 p.m.

Nashua North at Dover, 4 p.m.

Souhegan at Portsmouth, 4 p.m.

Spaulding at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

Timberlane at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Saturday

BOYS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Christian Brothers (NY), 10 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nashua North at Hollis Brookline, 10 a.m.

TRACK

Milford, Souhegan and Hollis Brookline at Black Bear Invitational, 9 a.m. at Coe-Brown

Pauline Albert Coed Relays at Nashua South, 10 a.m.