Monday, September 1, 2014
My Account  | Login
Nashua;70.0;http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/small/nskc.png;2014-09-01 07:11:49
Sunday, April 8, 2012

High school tennis highlights & upcoming sports schedule

BOYS TENNIS

Pelham 9, Milford 0

Milford’s Andrew Fuhs and Mathias Christensen teamed up to win an exhibition match 8-6, but that was the only highlight (non-point match) for the Spartans on Friday.

Kyle Doyle put up a fight in matches that mattered, dropping an 8-4 decision, while Kyle Leach and Kent Maggelet paired up in an 8-3 loss at second doubles.

Hollis Brookline 6, Manchester West 3

Nick Noval won first singles 8-5 and the Cavaliers rolled from there.

John Tamposi won a tight match at fourth singles, 9-7 over his West opponent, while Alex Duhaime held off his opponent with an 8-4 win at No. 5.

Souhegan 6, Coe-Brown 3

Matt Protzmann (8-2), Anthony Zeolie (8-1), Danny O’Dowd (8-1) and Patrick Casper (8-0) won their singles matches for the Sabers on Friday, while O’Dowd and Casper paired up to win at second doubles.

GIRLS TENNIS

Prospect Mountain 7, Wilton-Lyndeborough 2

Taylor Webb and Kassie Dumont recorded the Warriors’ only wins Friday, but W-L kept the majority of matches close in defeat.

SCHEDULE

Monday

BASEBALL

Winnacunnet at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Bishop Guertin at Derryfield, 4 p.m.

Winnacunnet at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Goffstown, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alvirne at Winnacunnet, 4 p.m.

Derryfield at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Alvirne at Winnacunnet, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Guertin at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Pelham at Campbell, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Hanover at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m. at Stellos Stadium

SOFTBALL

Pelham at Campbell, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK

Alvirne at Manchester Central, 4 p.m.

Bishop Guertin at Keene, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Alvirne at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Bishop Guertin, 7 p.m. at Holman Stadium**

BOYS TENNIS

Alvirne at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Merrimack, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Nashua South at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Exeter at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Thursday

BASEBALL

Bishop Guertin at Manchester West, 4 p.m. at Gill Stadium**

BOYS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Manchester Memorial, 5:30 p.m.

TRACK

Campbell, Winnisquam, Prospect Mountain and Moultonborough at Inter-Lakes, 4 p.m.

Friday

BASEBALL

Bishop Guertin at Timberlane, 4 p.m.

Hopkinton at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Londonderry at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Bishop Guertin at Timberlane, 4 p.m.

Londonderry at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alvirne at Londonderry, 4 p.m.

Timberlane at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Alvirne at Londonderry, 4 p.m.

Hopkinton at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Timberlane at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

GIRLS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Groton-Dunstable, 2 p.m.

Monday, April 16

BASEBALL

Alvirne at Spaulding, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Bow, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m. at Holman Stadium**

BOYS LACROSSE

Bishop Guertin at Exeter, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Alvirne at Spaulding, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Bishop Guertin, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Winnacunnet at Bishop Guertin, 3:30 p.m. at Stellos Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Bishop Guertin at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Spaulding at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bishop Guertin at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Bow, 4:15 p.m.

Spaulding at Alvirne, 4:30 p.m.