Wednesday, November 26, 2014
My Account  | Login
Nashua;33.0;http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/medium/fg.png;2014-11-26 21:50:27
pic1
pic2
  • Joe Marchilena photo

    Souhegan's Isabella Stuopis warms up in the discus during Tuesday's Southern Cluster Championship at Souhegan.
  • Joe Marchilena photo

    Milford's Parker Lyttle makes an attempt at the high jump during Tuesday's Southern Cluster Championship meet at Souhegan. Lyttle tied teammate Jared Asselin for first in the event, but complete results were unavailable at press time.
Wednesday, May 18, 2011

High School Highlights

BASEBALL

North 1, Central 0

Connor Root and Jake Mellin combined on a two-hitter as North improved to 12-1 on the season.

Root gave up both hits in his five innings, striking out three. Mellin pitched two innings of hitless relief, striking out four of the six batters he faced.

North scored its only run in the third when Mike Muise doubled, went to third on a Louis Tarantino bunt and scored on a sacrifice fly by Brandon Karkhanis.

Bishop Guertin 4, Pinkerton 3

The Cardinals broke a 3-3 tie in the top of the sixth when Tim Lunn doubled and pinch runner Colin Reed scored on an single by Joe McCarthy.

It was a big day for McCarthy, who went the distance on the mound, allowing three hits and one walk while striking out two. He also had a pair of hits. Dennis Abelliera had two hits and knocked in a pair of runs for BG, which improved to 10-5.

BOYS TENNIS

Hollis/Brookline 6, St. Thomas 0

The Cavaliers improved to 11-3 in a match played indoors on the Seacoast. Singles victories included 8-0 wins by Matt Kozsan at No. 2, Jonathan Gual at No. 3 and Ryan Connell at No. 4. The closest match was at No. 5, where Sam Mangano outlasted Alex Blunier 8-5. The winners got 8-2 victories from Corbin Tulley at No. 1 and Gaetan Ciot at No. 6.

GIRLS TENNIS

Bishop Guertin 7, Alvirne 2

In a battle of two of the top teams in Division I, Bishop Guertin (12-0) won its 29th straight match, clinching the victory with wins at the first five singles matches.

The clincher came at No. 5 singles where Julia Filler beat Lahari Venuthurupalli, 8-6. The Broncos picked up their only singles win at No. 6 with Cheyenne Tessier beating Mary Cunningham 8-6.

Other singles winners for BG were Jennifer Dai at No. 1 (8-1), Katie Wong at No. 2 (8-2), Lauren Hayward at No. 3 (8-5) and Liz DiCesare at No. 4 (8-0). Alvirne (9-2) picked up its second win at No. 3 doubles with Venuthurupalli and Jamie Martineau combining for an 8-5 win.

BOYS LACROSSE

Hollis/Brookline 12, Laconia 5

The Cavaliers got three goals from Zach Rotkiewicz, two from Matt Firmini and one each seven players to improve to 10-1 on the season.

Single goal scorers for Hollis/Brookline were Matt Grant, Kyle Moyhihan, Ryan Papineau, Chris Hyde, Al Bergun, Pat Doyle and Sam Whitaker.

Alvaro Guzman made six saves in goal for the Cavs.

Merrimack 8, Manchester West 3

David Downie scored two goals and the Tomahawks got single goals from Chad Nevers, Kyle Doyon, Jim Bigwood, Andrew Nowalk, Remy Watt and Dalton Paquette to improve to 4-8 in division games.

Jake Howe and Kyle Coburn were defensive standouts for Merrimack.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Souhegan 19, North 0

The Sabers got nine goals from freshmen in Tuesday’s win, including four goals and an assist from Mickenzie Larivee, three goals by Jocelyn Donohue and two from Jessie Jay.

Meggie Whitney added three goals and an assists for Souhegan and Olivia Veillette had two goals as Souhegan improved to 12-2 on the season.

Central 12, South 10

Caitlin Ackerman had four goals and Lauren Lambalot added three, but the Panthers dropped a tight one to Central to fall to 0-12 on the season.

Single goal scorers for South were Becca Barry, Summyr Burton and Kelly McIntyre.

BOYS TRACK

Memorial 75, South 65.5

Aaron Martin won the 800-meter (2:04.5) and the 3,200 (10:47.2) and the Panthers picked up a victory in the shot put from Ian Parsons (46 feet, 7.5 inches). Nilsson Basora and teammate Armond McRae tied for first in the 200 (23.7) for South.

GIRLS TRACK

Memorial 77, South 59.5

Arashana Yanes was a triple winner for the Panthers, capturing the 100 in 12.9, the 200 in 27.6 and the long jump in 16-1.5. Other South winners were Mia Eisenhandler in the 1,600 (5:34.56) and Hannah Cunningham in the shot put (29-8).

schedule

Today

BASEBALL

Alvirne at Manchester Memorial, 4 p.m.

Merrimack at Winnacunnet, 4:30 p.m.

Nashua North at Manchester Central, TBA

Pelham at Milford, 4:15 p.m.

Raymond at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Timberlane at Nashua South, 4 p.m.

Wilton-Lyndeborough at Epping, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Bow at Souhegan, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Hollis/Brookline at Con-Val, 4:15 p.m.

Milford at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

Portsmouth Christian at Wilton-Lyndeborough, 4 p.m.

Keene at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Pinkerton at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Hollis/Brookline at Salem, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Concord at Hollis/Brookline, 4:30 p.m.

Spaulding at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Con-Val at Hollis/Brookline, 4:15 p.m.

Windham at Milford, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Hollis/Brookline at Goffstown, 4 p.m.

Manchester Central at Nashua North, 4 p.m.

Manchester Memorial at Alvirne, 4 p.m.

Nashua South at Timberlane, 4 p.m.

Pelham at Milford, 4:15 p.m.

Raymond at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Wilton-Lyndeborough at Epping, 4:30 p.m.

Winnacunnet at Merrimack, 4 p.m.