Division I Track: BG’s Fischer wins 3; South’s Lewis doubles up

Nashua South's Max Merkuryev was sixth in the pole vault Friday night.

DURHAM – Exeter High School’s boys and girls outdoor track and field squads both proved unbeatable at the Division I Championships at the University of New Hampshire on Friday night. But much of the way it looked as though the Bishop Guertin girls were going to give the defending D-I champion Exeter ladies a real run right to the end.

The Lady Blue Hawks wound up pulling comfortably away from Guertin, with the Nashua South Purple Panthers actually snaring the runner-up trophy with BG ending up third.

South and Guertin both had all kinds of reasons to be pleased with and proud of themselves. And reason number one for BG was the exceptional work of junior star Caroline Fischer, who won no less than three events.

Exeter’s girls wound up repeating as state champs by tallying a team score of 90, with South well back with 58 and Guertin third with 54.The boys’ title chase ended up being pretty decisive as well, with the Blue Hawk males knocking off the two-time defending divisional champs from Pinkerton by a full 20 points.

The Guertin girls claimed the initial first place of the event, with the skilled and determined quartet of Mary-Kate Finn, Caroline Towle, Fiona Doherty, and Julie Nigro bagging the top spot in the 4×800-meter run in a time of 9 minutes and 41.56 seconds.

And the BG girls collected 14 big points in the 1600 meters as well with Caroline Fischer winning that race and her teammates Doherty claiming fourth place. And after seven girls’ events had been completed, Nashua South and BG found themselves behind only Exeter (37 points) with 26 and 24 points respectively.

Fischer notched her second win of the night in the 800, defending her divisional title by finishing first in 2:18.53. At that point, the ladies had completed 11 events and Exeter grasped a lead of 53-42 over the Guertin girls.

South had slipped all the way back to fifth place by the time 11 events were over, holding at 26 points with 20 of those being delivered by standout Sydney Lewis thanks to her firsts in the high jump (5-2) and the 100-meter hurdles (15.45) before their late run to second.

The North girls were nothing short of a powerhouse in the shot put, in which they scored some 20 points thanks to the victory of Victoria Conrad (new school record 42-2) and third and fourth places from Natalie Burgess and Kathryn Lynn.

And the Titans also wound up getting great work from senior Julia Zhang in the triple jump (a first) and the long jump (a second).

North’s Aliano Mercado won the javelin with a top throw of 117-5.

Fischer had her team firmly in the title fray at the completion of 14 events after claiming her third first place of the day in the 3200 (11:06.51).

At that point, Exeter was up on BG by a mere five points at 57-52.

On the boys’ side of things, Merrimack had itself right in the midst of the team title chase early on with 38 points, which had it trailing Exeter by a mere two points.

At the center of the Tomahawks’ success to that juncture was a first place finish by the 4×100 relay quartet of Adam Thornton, Ben Eichman, Zach Twardosky, and Tristan Wood with its top time of 43.15.

Merrimack had also received a second place from Jared Dyer in the shot and a second in the 100 and a third in the javelin from Thornton. But veteran coach John Snell’s Tomahawks wound up falling well out of title contention before long despite some fine performances.

Bishop Guertin got some superb contributions from Jacob Pacheco, who won the javelin (150-2) and bagged second in the pole vault. And Ethan Holt collected a second for the Cardinals in the high jump.

North had Joseph Curran tally top-three finishes in both the 1600 and the 800, and Nashua South’s biggest news came from Paul Marchand with his victory in the long jump.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1.Exeter 90. 2. Nashua South, 58. 3. Bishop Guertin, 54. 7. Nashua North, 40.50. 12. Alvirne, 22. 15. Merrimack, 7.

Long Jump: 2. Julia Zhang, Nashua South, 17-04. 5. Adoubieze Nwankwo, Nashua North, 16-9.50. 6. Natalie Boyle, Nashua South, 16-9.25.

High Jump: 1. Sydney Lewis, Nashua South, 5-02. 2. Molly O’Donnell, Alvirne, 5-02. 3. Skyler Bomba, Alvirne, 5-02. 4. Olivia Mazzerolle, North, 5-02. 5 (tie) Sarah St. Pierre, North, 5-0.

Triple Jump : 1. Zhang, South, 36-03. 3. Bomba, Alvine, 34-7.50. 5. St. Pierre, North, 34-1.50.

Pole Vault: 5. Bomba, Alvirne, 9-0.

Shot Put: 1. Victoria Conrad, North, 42-2. 2. Meredith Basta, BG, 37-2.50. 3. Natalie Burgess, North, 33-7.25. 4. Kathryn Lynn, North, 33-7.

Javelin: 1. Aliana Mercado, North, 117-05.

4×800: 1. Bishop Guertin, 9:41.56.

100 Hurdles: 1. Sydney Lewis, Nashua South, 15.45.

100: 6. Mary Vance, Merrimack, 13.13.

1600: 1. Caroline Fischer, BG, 5:02.17. 3. Adele Alexander, Merrimack, 5:13.44. 4. Fiona Doherty, BG, 5:14.24. 5. Cali Coffin, Nashua South, 5:18.14.

4×100: 4. South, 50.85.

800: 1. Fischer, BG, 2:18.53.

200: 6. Angie Suaza, South, 26.68.

3200: 1. Fischer, BG, 11:06.51, 2. Coffin, South, 11:12.36. 6. Arianna Braccio, North, 11:29.02.

4×400: 4. South, 4:07.12. 5. BG, 4:07.43.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Exeter, 117. 2.Pinkerton, 97. 3. Bedford, 47. 4. Merrimack, 46. 6. North, 38. 7 (tie) BG, 26.11. South, 18. 16. Alvirne, 6.

Triple Jump: 4. Xavier Provost, North, 41-0.5

Shot Put: 2. Jared Dyer, Merrimack, 50-7.25.

Javelin: 1. Jacob Pacheco, BG, 150-2. 3. Adam Thornton, Merrimack, 144-02.

Long Jump: 1. Paul Marchand, South, 21-6.50.

High Jump: 2. Ethan Holt, BG, 6-0. 6. Connor Dunning, North, 5-8.

Discus: 3. Dyer, Merrimack, 136-0.

4×800: 4. Merrimack, 8:20.27.

110 Hurdles: 3. Nasir Perry, Nashua North, 14.96. 6.Sam Bailey, Merrimack, 15.65.

100: 2. Adam Thornton, Merrimack, 11.09. 5. Paul Marchand, Nashua South, 11.21.

1600: 2. Joseph Curran, North, 4:23.64. 6. Yassine Jakib, North, 4:31.55.

4×100: 1. Merrimack, 43.15. 4. North, 44.44. 6. South, 44.93.

400: 3. Davante Mckoy-Sophos, Alvirne, 51.19. 4. Vlad Jungkman, North, 51.58.

300 Hurdles: 4. Perry, North, 42.77.

800: 3. Curran, North, 1:57.07.

200: 5. Thornton, Merrimack, 22.80.

4×400: 4. South, 3:30.72.

Pole Vault: 2. Pacheco, Bishop Guertin, 12-6; 6. Max Merkuryev, Nashua South, 11-0.