Merrimack Invitational track meet tests Nashua area high schools

Telegraph photo by HECTOR LONGO Nashua South's Jason Compoh takes the baton from teammate Eric Carlo and heads off on the final leg of the Panthers' 4x400 relay at Thursday night's Merrimack Invitational Track Meet.

MERRIMACK – For the track teams at Nashua South and Nashua North High School, Thursday night’s Merrimack Invitational was part challenge and part tune- up, for Saturday morning’s “Battle of the Bridge” collision at North.

“That should be a good one,” said North boys coach Art Kobs. “But we had some good performances here.”

Indeed, not only did the Titans and Panthers, but also the host team, Merrimack, which placed second overall to champion Pinkerton Academy, Alvirne, Campbell and Souhegan.

Pinkerton swept both team championships with North the second local entity on the boys side in fourth.The North girls placed fourth with South close behind in sixth, separated by just five points.

Here’s a look at the top area performers at Merrimack on Thursday night.

NASHUA NORTH

Vlad Jungkman led the Titans with a sparkling win in the 400, cranking home in 51.25. Jungkman left plenty in the tank, too, running sizzling third leg in the 4×400 for the Titans, who placed second in that one. Bryce Eckenrode, Colin Miller and Rory Curran rounded out that team.

Curran (4:26.64) and teammate Yassine Jakib ran 2-3 in the 1600.

Junior Nasir Perry was second in the 110 hurdles in 14.91.

North featured three individual winners on the girls side, all in field events.

Freshman Olivia Mazerolle cleared 5-2 for the win in the jump, Victoria Conrad took the shot in 38-9.5 and Aliana Mercado was the javelin winner in 114-3.

NASHUA SOUTH

Julia Zhang’s triple jump victory highlighted the night for South, with a distance of 36-0.5. Sydney Lewis added a second place in the 100 hurdles in 15..80.

Paul Marchand’s second place in the long jump 20-1.25 was the top Panther boys placing.

MERRIMACK

The Tomahawk boys upset PA in the 4×100 relay with the team of Johnathan Paulhamus, Ben Eichman, Zach Twardosky and Adam Thornton rolling in 44.18.

Thornton added thirds in the 100 and javelin, while Eichman (40-10) and Jameson Savickas went 2-3 in the triple jump.

Jared Dyer was third in the shot put and discus.

On the girls side, sophomore Adele Alexanders won the 1600 in 5:21.26. Johanna Koroma placed fifth in the 100.

ALVIRNE

Bronco leaper Skyler Bomba grabbed two second-place finishes, skying 10-0 for the runner-up spot in the pole vault and rising up over 5-2 in the high jump as well.

Alvirne’s top performer on the boys side was Davante Mckoy-Sophos, who dueled with North’s Jungkman but settled for second in the 400 at 52.43.

CAMPBELL

Senior Jeffrey Allen might have been the most dominant athlete in the meet, scoring wins in the 800 meters (1:59.65) and the 1600 (4:26.01).

For the Cougar girls, Tori Allen cleared 5-0 for third in the high jump and added a fifth in the 100 hurdles.

SOUHEGAN

Dawson Hamele led the winners, grabbing fourth in the boys high jump at 5-8, while Arielle Zlotnick was fifth in the girls 3200 (11:28.31).