Locals named to All-State basketball teams

Telegraph photo by TOM KING Alvirne guard Ryan Weston, shown against Nashua South during the season, was a Second Team Division I All-State selection as well as a Jack Ford Award winner.

To the victors go the spoils.

The Bishop Guertin High School girls basketball team won a title, and the Campbell boys went as far as the Division III semifinals, by far the top local accomplishments of the high school basketball season.

Thus, those two teams placed, as one would expect, the most players on the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Association All-State Teams – three each.

Other than that, only two teams – the Hollis Brookline girls and the Nashua North boys – had as many as two players receive All-State honors.

For Guertin, guard Erin Carney, the Cards’ leading scorer, was named to the Division I First Team, while guard Hannah Muchemore was on the Second Team and Bri Wilcox was a Honorable Mention. The only other local on the Division I team was Merrimack’s Theresa Twardosky, also an HM.

Hollis Brookline had two players on the girls Division II team, as highly regarded junior point guard Christina Balsamo was on the Second Team and senior center Elizabeth Atkinson an Honorable Mention. No other locals were on the Divisions II, III or IV girls teams.

As for the boys local All-Staters, Alvirne’s Ryan Weston was a Divsion I Second Teamer while Nashua North had Curtis Harris and Brenden Choate as Honorable Mentions. Merrimack’s Jared Dyer was also an Honorable Mention.

Weston was also Division I’s Jack Ford Award winner.

In Division II, Souhegan’s Matthew McCool was on the Second Team while Hollis Brookline’s Grant Snyder and Milford’s Max Fortin were Honorable Mentions.

Campbell led the area as Jonah Crema was on the Second Team and Joaquin Heller and Carter Vedrani were Honorable Mentions. There were no local players on Division IV.

Pinkerton’s Brooke Kane and Spaulding’s Ari Breakfield were named Miss and Mr. New Hampshire Basketball.

Here are the boys and girls teams in their entirety:

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Brooke Kane, Pinkerton.

Coach of the Year: Ricky Oliver, Salem

First Team – Brooke Kane, Pinkerton; Erin Carney, Bishop Guertin; Alli Morgan, Bedford; Lyric Grumblatt, Manchester Memorial; Kelly Walsh, Goffstown; Jordyn Franzen, Salem.

Second Team – Hannah Muchemore, Bishop Guertin; Arianna Hebert, Portsmouth; Abbe Laurence, Portsmouth; Madison Mahoney, Pinkerton; Sarah Dempsey, Windham; Katrina Krenzer, Dover.

Honorable Mention – Kendra Barnard, Bedford; Brianna Wilcox, Bishop Guertin; Jennessa Brunette, Manchester Memorial; Courtney Shay, Londonderry; Emily Greewood, Manchester Central; Destiny Jordan, Manchester Central; Theresa Twardosky, Merrimack; Livi Brannen, Goffstown; Christine Aboujaoude, Salem; Carly Pierce, Exeter.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Rebecca Wright, Lebanon.

Coach of the Year: Larry Meader, Kennett.

First Team – Rebecca Wright, Lebanon; Isabel Wrobleski, Kennett; Maddie McCorkle, Hanover; Chelsea Woodsum, John Stark; Ami Rivera, Bishop Brady; Carly Huckins, Merrimack Valley.

Second Team – Olivia Gagnon, Pelham; Diana Schwarz, Hanover; Christina Balsamo, Hollis Brookline; Lindsey Carey, ConVal; Maddie Stewart, Kennett; Anna Wolke, Lebanon.

Honorable Mention: Kaylee Smith, Bishop Brady; Eliza Brault, Spaulding; Julia Golder, Hanover; Elizabeth Atkinson, Hollis Brookline; Autumn Nelson, John Stark; Meg Roy, Kearsarge; Liz Cote, Kennett; Sally Rainy, Lebanon; Lauren Goyette, Bow; Natalie Simonds, Oyster River.

DIVISION III

Player of the Year: Caitlyn Boucher, Monadnock.

Coach of the Year: Curt Dutilly, Monadnock.

First Team – Caitlyn Boucher, Monadnock; Zoe Utton, Fall Mountain; Mariah Chamberlain, Conant; Elizabeth Gonyea, Conant; Julianna Estremera, Belmont; Ashlee Dukette, Newfound.

Second Team – Amelia Thomas, Hopkinton; Gwen Simpson, Monadnock; Mackenzie Burke, Prospect Mountain; Shelby Cole, Gilford; Julia Gintof, Inter-Lakes; Avery Stewart, Fall Mountain.

Honorable Mention – Katie Meserve, Hopkinton; Aviara Challinor, White Mountains; Kayhlee Peare, Berlin; Selena Coronis, Newport; Silas Bernier, Conant; Sophie Bardis, Fall Mountain; Paulina Huckins, Newfound; Colby Sanders, Monadnock; Michaela Dowd, Mascoma; Makenzie Treamer, White Mountains; Maurgan McGrath, Hopkinton.

DIVISION IV

Player of the Year: Laney Hadlock, Littleton.

Coach of the Year: Dale Prior, Littleton.

First Team – Laney Hadlock, Littleton; Angelina Nardolillo, Hinsdale; Katie Martineau, Farmington; Sage Smith, Colebrook; Olivia Sarkis,Woodsville; Brooke Routhier, Groveton.

Second Team – Alexis Matte, Mount Royal; Samantha Howe, Colebrook; Delaney Wilcox, Hinsdale; Jasmine Brown, Littleton; Madisen Dumont, Littleton; Emily Prest, Woodsville.

Honorable Mention: Shawna Lesmeries, Derryfield; Chloe Weeks, Farmington; Katelyn Desilets, Groveton; Karly Cordwell, Gorham; Shelby Babin, Mascenic; Hope Drake Duval, Profile; Graci Kaiser, Lisbon; Madison Trainor, Portsmouth Christian; Mackenzie Scherer, Colebrook; Brianna Fillion, Newmarket.

BOYS

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Arie Breakfield, Spaulding.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Holmes, Exeter.

First Team – Arie Breakfield, Spaulding; Ty Vitko, Dover; Kevin Henry, Exeter; Alex Tavares, Portsmouth; Ben Allen, Winnacunnet; Jack Schaake, Winnacunnet.

Second Team – Josh Morissette, Exeter; Ethan May, Londonderry; Zack Caraballo, Salem; Scott Lampron, Concord; Ryan Weston, Alvirne; Kyle Poulin, Salem.

Hoorable Mention: Ryan Grijalva, Exeter; Curtis Harris, Nashua North; Alex Opsahl, Keene; Brenden Choate, Nashua North; Dede Niyang, Manchester Central; Justin O’Neill, Bedford; Keagan Calero,Spaulding; Connor Hujsak, Goffstown; Trevor Deminico, Salem; Jared Dyer, Merrimack, Athei Bol, Trinity.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Noah Cummings, Pembroke.

Coach of the Year: Larry Meader, Kennett.

First Team – Noah Cummings, Pembroke; Kyle Landrigan, Oyster River; Mather Kipka, ConVal; Derek Crowley, Pelham; Kyle Dube, Merrimack Valley; Noah Tremblay, Kearsarge.

Second Team – Joe Morell, Oyster River; Charlie Adams, Hanover; Matthew McCool, Souhegan; Sean Menard, Pembroke; Christian Barr, John Stark; Max Richard, ConVal.

Honorable Mention – Grant Snyder, Hollis Brookline; Luke McCusker, Coe Brown; William Spencer, Bishop Brady; Max Lewis, Oyster River; Kyle Hernon, Kearsarge; Shea Shackford, Pembroke; Thomas Fraser, Bishop Brady; Benjamin Henry, ConVal; Max Fortin, Milford; Wade Rainey, Lebanon.

DIVISION III

Player of the Year: Evan Gray, Somersworth.

Coach of the Year: Sean Murphy, St. Thomas.

First Team – Evan Gray, Somersworth; Seth Balderamma, Berlin; Eli Swason, Inter-Lakes; Andrew Cavanaugh, St. Thomas; Sam Stauffeneker, Mascenic; Peyton Springfield, Conant.

Second Team – Jonah Crema, Campbell; Shawn Dekorne, St. Thomas; Kyle Mann, Winnisquam; Zeke Pribbernow, White Mountains; Jake Drew, Coant; Griffin Embree, Belmont.

Honorable Mention – Adrian Siravo, Gilford; Caleb Yianakopolos, Hopkinton; Joaquin Heller, Campbell; Carter Vedrani, Campbell; Quinn Grover, Monadnock; Dakota Decocq, Mascoma; Kevin Newton-Delgado, Hopkinton; Jack Curtis, White Mountains; Etha Johnson, Somersworth; Aidan Rupp, Belmont; Owen Marandio, Fall Mountain; Jacob Hamilton, Somersworth; T.J. Laramie, Franklin.

DIVISION IV

Player of the Year: Hunter Bullock, Epping.

Coach of the Year: Nick Fiset, Epping.

First Team – Hunter Bullock, Epping; Danny Kubowski, Littleton; Simon Cote, Newmarket; Parker Briggs, Littleton; Jared Woodman, Newmarket; Peyton Rivers, Epping.

Second Team – Billy Green, Woodsville; Dylan Bocash, Pittsfield; Gavin Simpson, Groveton; Max Byron, Derryfield; Devin Bedell, Pittsfield; Jon Scherer, Colebrook.

Honorable Mention: A.J. Chase, Portsmouth Christian; Josh Wheelock, Groveton; Bryson Lund, Portsmouth Christian; Will Chase, Newmarket; Jordan Chappell, Sunapee; Malik McKinnon, Colebrook; Camden Burt, Lisbon; Marcus Berko, Farmington; Patarick Reardon-Estes, Woodsville; Jason Brammer, Littleton.

JACK FORD AWARD WINNERS

Girls: Elizabeth Stevenson, Bedford; Isabel Wrobleski, Kennett; Mackenzie Burke, Prospect Mountain; Laney Hadlock, Littleton.

Boys: Ryan Weston, Alvirne; Noah Cummings, Pembroke; Evan Gray, Somersworth; Simon Cote, Newmarket.

COMMENTS