North makes brilliant run for second place

HANOVER — The area boys track contingent had to be a tad angry coming up to Dartmouth.

One local scribe, heading into Sunday’s Division I Indoor State Championship meet, noted that any boys titles won would be considered a “bit of an upset.”

A resolute bunch of Nashua North Titans nearly went out and won the whole darn thing!

In the end, North settled for second place overall with 67.5 behind champion Pinkerton Academy (75).

Titan Joseph Curran had the biggest day, winning the 3000 meters in 8:46.73.

As impressive as that effort was, the junior spilled his heart on the boards in the final lap of the 1600, making up all kinds of ground, moving from sixth to finish third in 4:14.29.

At the time, those points were looming huge with North hunting the title.

Other Titans delivering included a 2-3 effort in the 600 meters by Bryce Eckenrode (1:24.84) and Colin Miller (1:25.83) plus third-place efforts from Yassine Jakib (1000, 2:38.46), Triston Delicema (long jump, 21-6.25) and Jordan Smith (shot put, 45-8).

Led by sprinter Adam Thornton, Merrimack took sixth place at 23 points.

Thornton, the top seed in the dash, powered to victory with a 6.67 clocking then added six more points with third in the 300 (36.87).

Nashua South was 11th with 12 points, eight coming from Paul Marchand, who was second in the long jump at 21-8.75 and four from Chris Keefe, who grabbed fourth in the 600 at 1:25.93.

Bishop Guertin had one scorer, Ethan Holt, who tied for second in the high jump at 6-feet.

In the boys Division II event Sunday afternoon, there were no local champions, but Milford High senior Victor Garcia certainly came close.

Garcia’s first leap of the day was 20-9 in the long jump, a mark that came up an inch short of victory. He settled for second then went on to add six more points with a third in the 300 (37.63).

Hollis Brookline’s JJ Kennedy was another double placer, grabbing second in the dash (6.78) and sixth in the long jump at 19-11.75.

Two other Cavaliers scored individually with Jordin Stone earning third in the 600 at 1:25.60 and Joey Dias taking fourth in the long jump at 20-2.5.

Campbell’s Jeffrey Allen earned a second in the 1500 at 4:13.42.

Souhegan’s top highlight was a runner-up effort by its 4×400 team of Andrew Strauss, Thomas Headington, Christian Hall and Ethan McFee in 3:48.33.

COMMENTS