Nashua South’s Coffin excels at New England Track Championships

Fans of New Hampshire high school track and field got a pretty interesting glimpse into the future at Saturday’s New England Championships, hosted by the University of New Hampshire in Durham.

Nashua South freshman Cali Coffin provided the highlight of the day for the local contingent, delivering the top area placing of the day with a fourth in the girls 3200 meters.

Coffin covered the distance and sped home in 11:02.25.

Here’s a look at all the area competitors and their finishes from the meet.

Girls

100: 12. Crismeily Borg, Nashua South, 13.18

200: 8. Borg, Nashua South, 25.85

800: 18. Jane Leighton, Souhegan, 2:20.83

3200: 4. Cali Coffin, Nashua South, 11:02.25; 20. Lauren Robinson, Milford, 11:33.09

100 hurdles: 17. Sydney Lewis, Nashua South, 16.34; 22. Tori Allen, Campbell, 17.11

300 hurdles: 19. Elise Lambert, Souhegan, 48.42; 21. Jordyn Choate, Nashua North, 48.87; 26. Kourtney Lopez, Nashua South, 50.81; 27. Kathleen Messer, Bishop Guertin, 50.83

4×100: 9. (Borg, Lewis, Taylor Mohler, Vanessa Norton) 49.58

4×800: 8. Souhegan (Lambert, Leighton, Georgia Jones, Marissa Romano) 9:31.85; 21. Nashua South (Kendall Bush, Coffin, Hannah Swain, Lydia Mathson) 9:49.99; 23. Merrimack (Bailey Carrillo, Erin Murray, Adele Alexander, Grace Corbett) 10:02.62

High Jump: 10. Lambert, Souhegan, 5-3; 12. Lewis, Nashua South, 5-3; 27. Skyler Bomba, Alvirne, 5-0

Triple Jump: 14. Alana Choate, Nashua North, 35-10

Shot Put: 28. Meredith Basta, Bishop Guertin, 34-8.25; 29. Victoria Conrad, Nashua North, 34-6.5

Boys

400: 19. Brazden Ellis, Nashua North, 51.28

1600: 13. Jeffrey Allen, Campbell, 4:25.77; 21. Max Ireland, Nashua North, 4:29.00

4×100: 15. Merrimack (Adam Thornton, Tristan Wood, Jay Wozniak, Brian Genet) 44.13

4×800: 25. Merrimack (Elijah Demeo, Andrew Frothingham, Josh Felo, Andrew Peyton) 8:40.17

Long Jump: 15. Trevor Gomes, Campbell, 21-5; 25. Paul Marchand, Nashua South, 20-2.25

Triple Jump: 29. Xavier Provost, Nashua North, 39-11.75

Shot Put: 23. Samuel Bailey, Wilton-Lyndeborough, 47-10.5; 25. Jared Dyer, Merrimack, 46-10

Discus: 24. Nicholas Spargo, Alvirne, 131-4; 27. Bailey, Wilton-Lyndeborough, 125-1; 30. Spencer Snell, Campbell, 109-11

Javelin: 28. Nathan Bazzocchi, Campbell, 139-9