North skiers finish seventh in girls Division I State Meet

GIRLS ALPINE SKIING

Bedford wins Division I ski title;

North, Bishop Guertin do well

Nashua North was the top local team in Monday’s Division I girls State Meet at Gunstock, finishing seventh overall with 285 points in the Giant Slalom (seventh) and ninth in the Slalom with 266 for a combined total of 551.

That was far behind first place Bedford, which finished with a combined 764.5, ahead of second place Pinkerton (676). Exeter was third at 651.

Bishop Guertin finished ninth at 471 while Nashua South was 12th with 417. Merrimack was 18th with 82.

Bishop Guertin’s Kate Simpson was the top local finisher in either race, taking fifth in the Slalom with a combined run time of 1:26.63.

Nashua South was 12th in the Giant Slalom with 213 points while Bishop Guertin was 15th at 181. Merrimack finished 18th. However, in the Slalom, Guertin was the top local team, finishing seventh with 290 points.

Nashua South finished 12th there as well with 204 points.

The top local individual GS finisher was North’s Isabelle Gates, who finished 14th overall with a combined time of 1:22.53. The other three Titan scorers were Emily Wynne (34th, 1:33.46), Zoe Goodman (41, 1:38.11), and Anna Mei Taubmann (43, 1:38.28). In the Slalom, it was Wynne (27th, 1:53.70), Taubmann (40, 2:09.68), Erin Sewell (41, 2:11.10), and Goodman (46, 2:15.28).

Leading the Panthers in the GS were Emma Murphy, who finished 30th with a combined time of 1:32.72. Abby Yekelchik (52nd, 1:36.14), Jaimee Conmy (63, 1:53.29) and Ayva Petrocelli (72, 2:07.04) also scored points for South.

In the Slalom, South was led again by Murphy (50th, 2:18.69), Conmy (52, 2:18.92), Yekelchik (65, 2:39.10) and Audra Robinson (70, 2:47.66)

Guertin was paced in the GS by Anna Wentworth (46, 1:39.29), Simpson (70, 2:03.95), Ayshe Sozmen (71, 2:04.95) and Maria Zielinski (78, 2:45.81).

After Simpson in the Slalom, the Cards were paced by Elise Roy (32nd, 1:58.27), Wentworth (36th,2:03.95) and Zielinski (55, 2:22.51)

Merrimack’s Holly Stone was the lone scoring Tomahawk in either race, finishing 69th in the GS with a combined time of 2:01.94, and 82nd in the Slalom at 3:57.03.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Timberlane 76,

Souhegan 65

The Sabers got 28 points from Andersen Geffrard but couldn’t overcome the Owls’ having three players in double figures to fall to 8-7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Souhegan 42,

Timberlane 24

The Sabers’ Mia Len led all scorers with 16 points while Beth Greenwood added 10 and Maddie Robicheau, six. The Sabers improved to 7-9 as they fight to secure one of the last few tourney spots in Division II.

BOYS HOCKEY

Keene 8,

Nashua North-Souhegan 2

Playing their third game in three days, the Saber-Titans had a tough time in Keene to drop to 1-15. They get some time off, though, as their next game isn’t until next Monday vs. rival Nashua South-Pelham.