Nashua North boys cross country comes up big in Meet of Champions

The Nashua High School North boys cross country team had the top two finishers in Saturday’s Meet of Champions, held at Nashua South. The Titans had the top two runners as David Vorbach captured first place in 15:30 with teammate Max Ireland second in 15:37.

Nashua North was second in the team rankings, behind Concord, which had three top-10 finishers.

The top six teams and top 25 finishers go on to rce in the New Englands next week.

In the girls competition, Bishop Guertin’s Caroline Fischer was the top local finisher in 17:47, good for thrid place behind Exeter’s Jacqueline (16:51) and Manchester West’s Julia Robitaille (17:05). Souhegan’s Jane Leighton was fourth in 17:49 and Nashua South’s Cali Coffin was fifth at 18:00.

Souhegan was first in the team competition, Bishop Guertin was fifth, Merrimack sixth and South seventh.

Area runners included:

Boys

Campbell – 23rd, Jeffrey Allen (16:15); 90th, Tyler Scopelites (17:18); 104th, Luke Hogan (17:40); 115th, Trevor Scopelites (17:54); 121st, Luke Gomes (18:08); 125th, Jonah Crema (18:17); 128th, Trevor Gomes (18:35).

Hollis Brookline – 36th, Kenny Corsetti (16:30).

Milford – 71st, Caleb Korthals (16:53).

Nashua North – 1st, David Vorbach (15:30); 2nd, Max Ireland (15:37); 11th, Joseph Curran (15:50); 39th, Gediyon Prince (16:33); 83rd, Yassine Jakib (17:08); 88th, Jamie Maddock (17:17); 129th, Peter Bauer (18:35).

Souhegan – 67th, Thomas Headington (16:51) ;94th, Nathan Stine (17:27); 97th, Carter Schade (17:30); 107th, Ethan McFee (17:43); 109th, Bill Drake (17:45); 126th, Harrison Mazur (18:17); 137th, Max Cretsinger (19:42).

Girls

Alvirne – 37th, Jenna Bradish (19:15); 48th, Jessica Fontaine (19:33); 60th, Dominique Milinazzo (19:48); 76th, Ella Simpson (20:10); 116th, Ava Smigliani (21:32) .

Bishop Guertin – 3rd, Caroline Fischer (17:47); 10th, Haley Schmitt (18:21); 11th, Caroline Towle (18:22); 68th, Rebecca Ntengeri (19:59); 101st, Katelyn Grise (21:05); 105th, Grace Jones (21:11); 109th, Allie O’Hara (21:14).

Campbell – 41st, Cassie Hemming (19:21); 66th, Caitlyn Callinan (19:59); 78th, Riley Gamache (20:13); 103rd, Lyndsey Brown (21:06); 125th, Izzy Risitano (22:05); 131st, Liz Breton (22:25).

Hollis Brookline – 58th Kay Partridge, (19:47).

Merrimack – 19th, Bailey Carrillo (18:28); 34th, Lauren Brennan (19:13); 40th, Grace Corbett (19:20); 74th, Rachel House (20:06); 77th, Mia DeMarco (20:12); 91st, Melanie Hutchinson (20:40); 104th Adele Alexander (21:06).

Milford – 15th, Rebecca Durham (18:26); 88th, Leslie MacGrath (20:35); 112th, MaKayla Sullivan (21:17); 115th, Lori DeMambro (21:22); 123rd, Elisabeth Rodil (21:56); 135th, Brianna Berry (23:03).

Nashua North – 21st, Arianna Braccio (18:39).

Nashua South – 5th Cali Coffin (18:00); 42nd, Lydia Mathson (19:21); 49th, Maya Krishnan (19:34); 56th, Jaimee Conmy, (19:44); 95th, Madeleine Keefe (20:53); 118th, Meghan Russell (21:38); 143rd, Suma Cherkadi (25:05).

Souhegan – 4th, Jane Leighton (17:49); 14th, Arielle Zlotnick (18:26); 18th, Marissa Romano (18:28); 44th, Elise Lambert (19:30); 53rd, Mackenzie Hayden (19:41); 69th, Alissa Reitter (20:03); 79th, Adrianna Zlotnick (20:14).