Bishop Guertin boys, girls runner-up for second straight season

DURHAM – Bishop Guertin High School was .12 seconds from tying Exeter atop the boys leaderboard at Saturday afternoon’s Division I Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Cardinals finished fifth behind Londonderry by that slim margin in the 400-yard freestyle relay, settling for runner-up to the defending champion Blue Hawks for the second straight season at Swasey Pool on the University of New Hampshire campus.

Two points were all that separated the Bishop Guertin boys from Exeter in the final standings, 232-230, while BG’s girls also finished second for the second straight season in a 246-180.5 loss to Bedford.

Considered a title contender throughout the winter, Cardinals head coach Brendan McLaughlin was actually surprised with the outcome considering late-season issues his team faced.

“With the rollercoasters we’ve had on the boys side and to come in here and almost win it is remarkable,” McLaughlin said. “We had Exeter winning by more than 45 points against us.”

Despite nearly tying Exeter, the Cardinals were ecstatic to reach such a result. The boys had dealt with some adversity with the absence of two talented swimmers including captain, Brett Seeley-Hacker, who broke his clavicle in January.

“We knew we had to kick it into overdrive and do our best to compete,” said David Pfeifer, who won the 1-meter diving. “People were definitely showing their best.”

One of those putting forth his best effort was senior Joe Moleski, who recorded wins in the 50- and 100-yard free events.

The boys came up second to Exeter in the 200-yard medley relay, then took the win in the 200-yard free relay before that fourth-place finish to the Lancers.

“The rivalry between us and Exeter and has been brewing for the last three years,” McLaughlin said. “It’s healthy competition, the kids all know each other, both sides swim well. My hat is off to Exeter.”

Nashua High School North’s Oliver French also had a big day in the pool individually. French won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events for the seventh-place Titans.

On the girls side of the ledger, the Cardinals came up 65.5 points short against the Bulldogs, which was right on track with McLaughlin expectations coming into the meet.

“We expected no worse than second,” said McLaughlin about his girls team, “and they absolutely rose to the occasion.”

Kerry McCann was BG’s top individual performer, finishing fourth in the 100-yard backstroke, ninth in the 200-yard individual medley and swimming a leg for the third-place 200-yard medley relay team. Diver Veronica Mack also had a good day, finishing second off the board, while the girls foursome of Caroline Shusta, Kathryn Mahoney, Hannah Boyce and Jane Winarta picked up a big win in the 200-yard free relay.

“We wanted to swim as fast and as hard as we could,” McCann said, “and just see what place we came out in.” With a majority of underclassmen on the roster, McCann has reason to believe that the Cardinals will be giving Bedford some tight competition again next year.

Alvirne’s girls finished fourth, 46.5 points behind third-place Dover. Lauren Somers recorded victories in the 50- and 100-yard free for the Broncos.

Because of impending weather in Durham, the Division II meet was postponed from Saturday night and rescheduled for 2 p.m. Sunday. The Meet of Champions, originally scheduled for Sunday, was canceled.

at Durham

Division I Swimming and Diving Championships

GIRLS

Team results

1. Bedford 246, 2. Bishop Guertin 180.5, 3. Dover 175.5, 4. Alvirne 111, 5. Timberlane 110.5, 6. Londonderry 105, 7. Exeter 100, 8. Pinkerton 70, 9. Merrimack 63.5, 10. Concord 46, 11. Winnacunnet 45, 12. Manchester Central 43, 13. Nashua South 37, 14. Keene 10.

Individual results (Top 3, locals in top 6)

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dover, 1:53.54, 2. Bedford, 3. BG (Kerry McCann, Mackenzie Sweeney, Anastasiya Ausiannikava, Jane Winarta). 200 Free: 1. Alaina Pribis, Concord, 1:55.22; 2. Peninah Levine, Bedford; 3. Mikayla Sintiris, Alvirne. 200 IM: 1. Elizabeth Aldrich, Manchester Central, 2:09.56; 2. Julia DeGregorio, Dover, 3. Sarah Wydra, Dover. 50 Free: 1. Lauren Somers, Alvirne, 25.27, 2. Elise Fredericks, Timberlane; 3. Shantelle Richards, South. 1-meter diving: 1. Rachel Byrne, Bedford, 221.45; 2. Veronica Mack, BG; 3. Kaleha Kegode, Exeter; 4. Hailey Boulia, Alvirne. 100 Fly: 1. Julia DeGregorio, Dover, 57.61; 2. Elizabeth Aldrich, Manchester Central; 3. Taylor Hogan, Timberlane; 4. Caroline Shusta, BG. 100 Free: 1. Lauren Somers, Alvirne, 54.18; 2. Emily Pelletier, Merrimack; 3. Natalie Giraldi, Bedford; 4. Shantelle Richards, South; 5. Jane Winarta, BG. 500 Free: 1. Alaina Pribis, Concord, 5:03.85; 2. Cassidy Black, Dover; 3. Mikayla Sintiris, Alvirne. 200 Free Relay: 1. BG (Caroline Shusta, Kathryn Mahoney, Hannah Boyce, Jane Winarta), 1:44.98; 2. Londonderry; 3. Bedford; 6. Alvirne (Ashley Dumais, Mikayla Sintris, Haley Summers, Lauren Somers). 100 Back: 1. Sarah Wydra, Dover, 59.41; 2. Katherine Brennan, Merrimack; 3. Taylor Hogan, Timberlane; 4. Kerry McCann, BG; 5. Kathryn Mahoney, BG. 100 Breast: 1. Natalie Girali, Bedford, 1:08.17; 2. Cassie Berger, Bedford; 3. Katharine Arend, Exeter: 4. Mackenzie Sweeney, BG. 400 Relay: 1. Bedford, 3:47.28; 2. Dover; 3. BG (Jane Winarta, Kerry McCann, Kathryn Mahoney, Carolina Shusta); 5. Alvirne (Ashley Dumais, Mikayla Sinitris, Julia Balukonis, Lauren Somers).

BOYS

Team results

1. Exeter 232, 2. Bishop Guertin 230, 3. Bedford 196.5, 4. Pinkerton 136, 5. Londonderry 101.5, 6. Concord 84, 7. Nashua North 71, 8. Alvirne 70, 9. Winnacunnet 66, 10. Dover 49, 11. Manchester Central 49, 12. Keene 23, 13. Merrimack 19, 14. Manchester Memorial 14.

Individual results (Top 3, locals in top 6)

200 Medley Relay: 1. Exeter, 1:38.71; 2. BG (Joe Moleski, David Wang, Jack Olsen, Brandon Conceicao); 3. Pinkerton. 200 Free: 1. Oliver French, North, 1:45.17; 2. Zachary Bishop, Exeter; 3. Andrew Allen, Bedford; 6. Kendrick Rubino, BG. 200 IM: 1. Connar Patterson, Winnacunnet, 1:57.55; 2. Riley Ewing, Bedford; 3. Patrick Carigan, Exeter; 4. Brandon Conceicao, BG. 50 Free: 1. Joe Moleski, BG, 22.21; 2. James Mundy, Exeter; 3. Nicholas Bergstrom, Pinkerton; 4. Kurt Iske, BG; 6. Jack Roberts, Alvirne. 1-meter diving: 1. David Pfeifer, BG, 284.85; 2. Scott Brockelbank, Exeter; 3. Joey Soraghan, BG. 100 Fly: 1. Connar Patterson, Winnacunnet, 52.16; 2. Kellen Gray, Exeter; 3. Andrew Allen, Bedford; 4. Jack Olsen, BG. 100 Free: 1. Joe Moleski, BG, 48.43; 2. James Mundy, Exeter; 3. Andreas Harb, Pinkerton; 5. Kurt Iske, BG; 6. David Johnson, Merrimack. 500 Free: 1. Oliver French, North, 4:42.7; 2. Zachary Bishop, Exeter; 3. Gregory Levine, Bedford. 200 Free Relay: 1. BG (Kurt Iske, Brandon Conceicao, Kendrick Rubino, Joe Moleski), 1:31.77; 2. Bedford; 3. Exeter; 6. Alvirne (John Sojka, Kevin Hayes, Max Cross, Logan Lamb). 100 Back: 1. Kellen Gray, Exeter, 52.8; 2. Riley Ewing, Bedford; 3. Carl Laborera, North; 6. Brandon Conceicao, BG. 100 Breast: 1. Brian Eldridge, Dover, 1:05.66; 2. Zachary Denbow, Pinkerton; 3. Jack Olsen, BG; 4. Bryan Laborera, North; 5. David Wang, BG. 400 Relay: 1. Exeter, 3:17.55; 2. Bedford; 3. Pinkerton; 5. BG (Jack Olsen, Kendrick Rubino, Thomas McLarney, Kurt Iske); 6. Alvirne (Francis Cunniff, Ethan Beals, Kendall Westoff, Jack Roberts).