Monday, September 22, 2014
My Account  | Login
Nashua;64.0;http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/small/skc.png;2014-09-22 08:10:31
Tuesday, June 17, 2014

At least four party primaries slated for Nashua state representative

Nashua will see three Republican party primaries and one – or possibly two – Democratic primaries for its state representative seats.

The question mark concerns District 31, which covers Ward 4. Stacie Laughton has filed as a Democrat but Secretary of State Bill Gardner has ruled that she cannot run due to a 2008 felony conviction for credit card fraud and other charges. ...

Sign up to continue

Print subscriber?    Sign up for Full Access!

Please sign up for as low as 36 cents per day to continue viewing our website.

Digital subscribers receive

  • Unlimited access to all stories from nashuatelegraph.com on your computer, tablet or smart phone.
  • Access nashuatelegraph.com, view our digital edition or use our Full Access apps.
  • Get more information at nashuatelegraph.com/fullaccess
Sign up or Login

Nashua will see three Republican party primaries and one – or possibly two – Democratic primaries for its state representative seats.

The question mark concerns District 31, which covers Ward 4. Stacie Laughton has filed as a Democrat but Secretary of State Bill Gardner has ruled that she cannot run due to a 2008 felony conviction for credit card fraud and other charges.

Laughton is asking the state election tribunal to rule on her eligibility. If she goes on the ballot, she will face all three incumbents for the district.

Laughton is the first openly transgendered legislator elected in the U.S.

The state party primary is Sept. 9, when voters will choose who will be on the ballot on Nov. 4.

Nashua has 27 state representatives, divided evenly by wards: Each ward has three seats.

The parties have until Wednesday afternoon to fill empty slots on the ballot.

Nashua has no empty Democrat slots but a half-dozen Republican seats were unfilled as of Monday morning.

Four Democrats are seeking the three ballot slots in District 34, which covers Ward 7.

Four Republicans are running in District 32, which covers Ward 5 – which means the city’s only two GOP state representatives seeking re-election will have a primary.

The city’s third GOP representative, Michael McCarthy, is running for state senate.

The Republicans will also see a four-person primary in District 34, which is Ward 7, and a five-person primary in District 36, which covers Ward 9.

Two-thirds of the city’s incumbents are running: 18 of 27 office-holders.

The best-known incumbent who didn’t file is David Campbell, a Democrat who drew notoriety for running over five ducks while driving in the wrong direction in the parking lot of the Crowne Plaza Hotel.

Here is the list of people who have filed to run for state representative seats in Nashua. Incumbents are marked by an “i”.

DISTRICT 28 - WARD 1 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

i - Sylvia E. Gale, 4 Clergy Circle

i - Jan Schmidt, 11 Pope Circle

Thomas D. Woodward, 36 Hampton Drive

Republican:

Eric R. Eastman, 54 Coburn Woods

Carl W. Seidel, 39 Pilgrim Circle

DISTRICT 29 - WARD 2 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

Suzanne Harvey, 8 Crawford Lane

Ward T. Shaff, 17 Kessler Farm Dr., Apt. 339

i - Suzanne Mercier Vail, 23 Hampshire Dr., Apt. C

Republican:

Donald B. McClarren, 39 Monza Road

DISTRICT 30 - WARD 3 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

Alan Cohen, 4 Monterey Avenue

i - Mariellen J. MacKay, 9 Webster Street

i - Cindy Rosenwald, 101 Wellington Street

Republican:

none

DISTRICT 31 - WARD 4 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

i - Pamela T. Brown, 2 Clocktower Pl., Apt. 434

i - David E. Cote, 96 West Hollis Street

i - Mary J. Gorman, 44 ½ Amherst Street

Stacie Laughton, 243 Main Street, #21

Republican:

Elizabeth Van Twuyver, 9 Pine Hill Avenue

DISTRICT 32 - WARD 5 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

Raymond P. Labrecque, 42 Gendron Street

Rita Gail MacAuslan, 8 Kim Drive

Michael Pedersen, 11 Delaware Road

Republican:

i - Don LeBrun, 333 Candlewood Park

i - David Murotake, 17 Portchester Drive

Barry Palmer, 123 Shore Drive

James Summers, 8 Heidi Lane

DISTRICT 33 - WARD 6 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

i - Efstathia C Booras, 44 Balcom St.

i - Kenneth N Gidge, 22 Hayden St.

Lee Guerette, 22 Hayden Street

Republican:

Michael Reed, 14 Dora St.

Troy Saunders, 14 Wason Avenue

Ron Simoneau, 11 Chapman St.

DISTRICT 34 - WARD 7 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

Michael Alexander Garcia, 9 Silver Drive

Allison Nutting, 22 Fifield Street

John Paolillo, 560 South Main Street

i - Timothy Soucy, 33 Gillis Street

Republican:

Duane Erickson, 10 Allds Street, Apr. 295

Edith Hogan, 34 Dearborn St.

Douglas Habecker, 9 Pike St.

Timothy Twombly, 120 East Hobart St.

DISTRICT 35 - WARD 8 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

i - Daniel C Hansberry, 20 Shelley Drive

Donald T. Jean, 15 – 9 Royal Crest Drive

i - Latha Mangipudi, 20 Salmon Brook Drive

Republican:

Ronald G. Brophy II, 31 Chadwick Circle, No. L

Ed Stebbins, 13 Strawberry Bank Rd., No. 2

DISTRICT 36 - WARD 9 (3 SEATS)

Democratic:

i - Linda Harriott-Gathright, 28 Marian Lane

i - Martin L Jack, 83 Cadogan Way

i - Michael B O’Brien, 4 Woodfield St.

Republican:

Will Brown, 49 Wethersfield Road

Joseph F. Krasucki, 174 Searles Road

Barbie Mahoney, 33 Green Heron Lane

Bill Ohm, 18 Mt. Laurels Drive, #403

Paul Pakenham, 10 Conant Road