Friday, August 22, 2014
My Account  | Login
Nashua;59.0;http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/small/novc.png;2014-08-22 05:48:37
Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Mangipudi wins special rep. race; five incumbents lose; Ward 3 alderman race to be recounted

UPDATE: Ward 3 election for ward alderman will e recounted: David Schoneman beat Paul Shea, 500-495, in the election but 40 ballots were “kicked out” by the machine and Shea has asked for a recount.

Five incumbents have lost: at-large aldermen Mark Cookson and Barbara Pressly came in fourth and fifth in that three-seat race. In Ward 5, incumbent Michael Tabacsko lost to Michael Soucy; in Ward 1, incumbent Kathryn Vitale lost to Sean McGuinness; in Ward 4, incumbent Arthur Craffey lost to Pamela Brown. ...

Sign up to continue

Print subscriber?    Sign up for Full Access!

Please sign up for as low as 36 cents per day to continue viewing our website.

Digital subscribers receive

  • Unlimited access to all stories from nashuatelegraph.com on your computer, tablet or smart phone.
  • Access nashuatelegraph.com, view our digital edition or use our Full Access apps.
  • Get more information at nashuatelegraph.com/fullaccess
Sign up or Login

UPDATE: Ward 3 election for ward alderman will e recounted: David Schoneman beat Paul Shea, 500-495, in the election but 40 ballots were “kicked out” by the machine and Shea has asked for a recount.

Five incumbents have lost: at-large aldermen Mark Cookson and Barbara Pressly came in fourth and fifth in that three-seat race. In Ward 5, incumbent Michael Tabacsko lost to Michael Soucy; in Ward 1, incumbent Kathryn Vitale lost to Sean McGuinness; in Ward 4, incumbent Arthur Craffey lost to Pamela Brown.

In the special state representative election, Latha Mangipudi, the Democrat, wins big: 862 to 598 over Peter Silva, the Republican.

.

Head to Nashua Telegraph’s Election Headquarters (just click here) for a chart with results from all wards as they come in, and stories about the races as they’re filed.